Maryland Code § CR-6-301
Section CR-6-301
(a) A person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the
real or personal property of another.
(b) A person who, in violation of this section, causes damage of at least
$1,000 to the property is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.
(c) A person who, in violation of this section, causes damage of less than
imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
(d) (1) For purposes of this subsection, an act of "graffiti" means a
permanent drawing, permanent painting, or a permanent mark or inscription on the
property of another without the permission of the owner of the property.
(2) In addition to the penalties set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of
this section, the court shall order a person convicted of causing malicious destruction
by an act of graffiti to pay restitution or perform community service or both.
(3) Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article applies to
an order of restitution under this subsection.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, to
determine a penalty, the court may consider as one crime the aggregate value of
damage to each property resulting from one scheme or continuing course of conduct.
(2) If separate acts resulting in damage to the properties of one or
more owners are set forth by separate counts in one or more charging documents, the
separate counts may not be merged for sentencing.
(f) (1) The value of damage is not a substantive element of a crime under
this section and need not be stated in the charging document.
(2) The value of damage shall be based on the evidence and that
value shall be applied for the purpose of imposing the penalties established in this
section.
(3) If it cannot be determined from the evidence whether the value of
the damage to the property is more or less than $1,000, the value is deemed to be less
than $1,000.