Maryland Code § CR-5-802
Section CR-5-802
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, a law enforcement officer of the
Maryland Transportation Authority Police, a municipal corporation, or a county may
investigate and otherwise enforce this title and Title 12 of the Criminal Procedure
Article throughout the State without any limitation as to jurisdiction and to the same
extent as a law enforcement officer of the Department of State Police.
(2) The authority granted in paragraph (1) of this subsection may be
exercised only in accordance with regulations that the Secretary of the State Police
adopts.
(3) The regulations are not subject to Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the State
Government Article.
(b) If action is taken under the authority granted in this section, notification
of an investigation or enforcement action shall be made:
(1) in a municipal corporation, to the chief of police or designee of the
chief of police;
(2) in a county that has a county police department, to the chief of
police or designee of the chief of police;
(3) in a county without a police department, to the sheriff or designee
of the sheriff;
(4) in Baltimore City, to the Police Commissioner or the Police
Commissioner's designee; and
(5) on property owned, leased, or operated by or under the control of
the Maryland Transportation Authority, the Maryland Aviation Administration, or
the Maryland Port Administration, to the chief of police of the Maryland
Transportation Authority or the chief's designee.
(c) When acting under the authority granted in this section, a law
enforcement officer:
(1) in addition to any other immunities and exemptions to which the
officer may be entitled, has the immunities from liability and exemptions accorded to
a law enforcement officer of the Department of State Police; but
(2) remains an employee of the officer's employing agency.