Maryland Code § CR-5-627
Section CR-5-627
(a) A person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with
intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance in violation of § 5-602 of this
subtitle or conspire to commit any of these crimes:
(1) in a school vehicle, as defined under § 11-154 of the
Transportation Article; or
(2) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of real property owned by or leased to
an elementary school, secondary school, or county board and used for elementary or
secondary education.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies whether or not:
(1) school was in session at the time of the crime; or
(2) the real property was being used for purposes other than school
purposes at the time of the crime.
(c) (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on
conviction is subject to:
(i) for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 20 years
or a fine not exceeding $20,000 or both; or
(ii) for each subsequent violation, imprisonment not less than
5 years and not exceeding 40 years or a fine not exceeding $40,000 or both.
(2) (i) The court may not suspend the 5-year minimum sentence
required by paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection.
(ii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional
Services Article, a person sentenced under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection is not
eligible for parole during this period of the 5-year minimum sentence.
(3) A sentence imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
be consecutive to any other sentence imposed.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a conviction under this section may not
merge with a conviction under § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, § 5-607,
§ 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-628 of this subtitle.
(e) (1) In a prosecution under this section, a map or certified copy of a
map made by a county or municipal unit to depict the location and boundaries of the
area within 1,000 feet of real property owned by or leased to an elementary school,
secondary school, or county board and used for school purposes is admissible as prima
facie evidence of the location and boundaries of the depicted area, if the governing
body of the county or municipal corporation approves the map or certified copy of the
map as an official record of the location and boundaries of the depicted area.
(2) The map or a certified copy of the map shall be filed with the
county or municipal corporation, which shall maintain the map or the certified copy
of the map as an official record.
(3) The governing body of the county or municipal corporation may
revise periodically the map or certified copy of the map.
(4) This subsection does not preclude the prosecution from
introducing other evidence to establish an element of a crime under this section.
(5) This subsection does not preclude the use or admissibility of maps
or diagrams other than those approved by the county or municipal corporation.