Maryland Code § CR-5-613
Section CR-5-613
(a) In this section, "drug kingpin" means an organizer, supervisor,
financier, or manager who acts as a coconspirator in a conspiracy to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, transport in, or bring into the State a controlled dangerous
substance.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a
drug kingpin who conspires to manufacture, distribute, dispense, transport in, or
bring into the State a controlled dangerous substance in an amount listed in § 5-612
of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for
not less than 20 years and not exceeding 40 years without the possibility of parole or
a fine not exceeding $1,000,000 or both.
(ii) A court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum
sentence of 20 years.
(iii) The person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory
minimum sentence.
(2) A drug kingpin who conspires to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, transport in, or bring into the State cannabis in an amount listed in § 5-
612(a)(1) of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $100,000 or both.
(c) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the controlled
dangerous substance was brought into or transported in the State solely for ultimate
distribution or dispensing in another jurisdiction.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a conviction under this
section does not merge with the conviction for any crime that is the object of the
conspiracy.
(e) The provisions of § 6-220 of the Criminal Procedure Article do not apply
to a conviction under this section.
(f) This section does not:
(1) prohibit a court from imposing an enhanced penalty under § 5-
905 of this title; or
(2) preclude or limit a prosecution for any other crime.