Maryland Code § CR-5-603
Section CR-5-603
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture
a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis, or manufacture, distribute, or
possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of
them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance other than
cannabis under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce,
sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis in violation of
this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not cultivate or
grow cannabis or manufacture a cannabis product, or manufacture, distribute, or
possess a machine, equipment, an instrument, an implement, a device, or a
combination of them that is adapted to produce cannabis or a cannabis product under
circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense
cannabis or a cannabis product in violation of this title.
(c) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings
indicated.
(ii) "Adult sharing" has the meaning stated in § 5-602(c)(1) of
this subtitle.
(iii) 1. "Volatile solvent" means a solvent that is or
produces a flammable gas or vapor that, when present in the air in sufficient
quantities, will create explosive or ignitable mixtures.
2. "Volatile solvent" includes butane, hexane, and
propane.
(2) A person who is at least 21 years old may manufacture a personal
use amount of cannabis products or concentrated cannabis for personal use or adult
sharing at a private residence if the manufacturing process does not involve the use
of a volatile solvent.