Maryland Code § CR-5-601.1
Section CR-5-601.1
(a) A police officer shall issue a citation to a person who the police officer
has probable cause to believe has committed a violation of § 5-601 of this part
involving the use or possession of the civil use amount of cannabis or the personal use
amount of cannabis.
(b) (1) A violation of § 5-601 of this part involving the use or possession
of the civil use amount of cannabis or the personal use amount of cannabis is a civil
offense.
(2) Adjudication of a violation under § 5-601 of this part involving
the use or possession of the civil use amount of cannabis or the personal use amount
of cannabis:
(i) is not a criminal conviction for any purpose; and
(ii) does not impose any of the civil disabilities that may result
from a criminal conviction.
(c) (1) A citation issued for a violation of § 5-601 of this part involving
the use or possession of the civil use amount of cannabis or the personal use amount
of cannabis shall be signed by the police officer who issues the citation and shall
contain:
(i) the name, address, and date of birth of the person charged;
(ii) the date and time that the violation occurred;
(iii) the location at which the violation occurred;
(iv) the fine that may be imposed;
(v) a notice stating that prepayment of the fine is allowed,
except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
(vi) a notice in boldface type that states that the person shall:
1. pay the full amount of the preset fine; or
2. request a trial date at the date, time, and place
established by the District Court by writ or trial notice.
(2) If a citation for a violation of § 5-601 of this part involving the use
or possession of the civil use amount of cannabis or the personal use amount of
cannabis is issued to a person under the age of 21 years, the court shall summon the
person for trial.
(d) The form of the citation shall be uniform throughout the State and shall
be prescribed by the District Court.
(e) (1) The Chief Judge of the District Court shall establish a schedule
for the prepayment of the fine.
(2) Prepayment of a fine shall be considered a plea of guilty to a Code
violation.
(3) A person described in subsection (c)(2) of this section may not
prepay the fine.
(f) (1) A person may request a trial by sending a request for trial to the
District Court in the jurisdiction where the citation was issued within 30 days of the
issuance of the citation.
(2) If a person other than a person described in subsection (c)(2) of
this section does not request a trial or prepay the fine within 30 days of the issuance
of the citation, the court may impose the maximum fine and costs against the person
and find the person is guilty of a Code violation.
(g) The issuing jurisdiction shall forward a copy of the citation and a request
for trial to the District Court in the district having venue.
(h) (1) The failure of a defendant to respond to a summons described in
subsection (c)(2) of this section shall be governed by § 5-212 of the Criminal
Procedure Article.
(2) If a person at least 21 years old fails to appear after having
requested a trial, the court may impose the maximum fine and costs against the
person and find the person is guilty of a Code violation.
(i) In any proceeding for a Code violation under § 5-601 of this part
involving the use or possession of the civil use amount of cannabis or the personal use
amount of cannabis:
(1) the State has the burden to prove the guilt of the defendant by a
preponderance of the evidence;
* * *