Maryland Code § CR-4-306
Section CR-4-306
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a person who violates this
subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not
exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(b) (1) A person who uses an assault weapon, a rapid fire activator, or a
magazine that has a capacity of more than 10 rounds of ammunition, in the
commission of a felony or a crime of violence as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety
Article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction, in addition to any other sentence
imposed for the felony or crime of violence, shall be sentenced under this subsection.
(2) (i) For a first violation, the person shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.
(ii) The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence
of 5 years.
(iii) The mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years may not be
suspended.
(iv) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional
Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.
(3) (i) For each subsequent violation, the person shall be
sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 10 years and not exceeding 20 years.
(ii) The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence
of 10 years.
(iii) A sentence imposed under this paragraph shall be
consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the felony or
crime of violence.