Maryland Code § CR-4-204
Section CR-4-204
(a) (1) In this section, "firearm" means:
(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily
be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
(2) "Firearm" includes an antique firearm, handgun, rifle, shotgun,
short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, starter gun, or any other firearm,
whether loaded or unloaded.
(b) A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence,
as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm
is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.
(c) (1) (i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence
or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not
exceeding 20 years.
(ii) The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence
of 5 years and, except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services
Article, the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.
(2) For each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive
to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or
felony.