Maryland Code § CR-4-101
Section CR-4-101
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Nunchaku" means a device constructed of two pieces of any
substance, including wood, metal, or plastic, connected by any chain, rope, leather, or
other flexible material not exceeding 24 inches in length.
(3) (i) "Pepper mace" means an aerosol propelled combination of
highly disabling irritant pepper-based products.
(ii) "Pepper mace" is also known as oleoresin capsicum (o.c.)
spray.
(4) "Star knife" means a device used as a throwing weapon,
consisting of several sharp or pointed blades arrayed as radially disposed arms about
a central disk.
(5) (i) "Weapon" includes a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade
knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku.
(ii) "Weapon" does not include:
1. a handgun; or
2. a penknife without a switchblade.
(b) This section does not prohibit the following individuals from carrying a
weapon:
(1) an officer of the State, or of any county or municipal corporation
of the State, who is entitled or required to carry the weapon as part of the officer's
official equipment, or by any conservator of the peace, who is entitled or required to
carry the weapon as part of the conservator's official equipment, or by any officer or
conservator of the peace of another state who is temporarily in this State;
(2) a special agent of a railroad;
(3) a holder of a permit to carry a handgun issued under Title 5,
Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article; or
(4) an individual who carries the weapon as a reasonable precaution
against apprehended danger, subject to the right of the court in an action arising
under this section to judge the reasonableness of the carrying of the weapon, and the
proper occasion for carrying it, under the evidence in the case.
(c) (1) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind
concealed on or about the person.
(2) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical
mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring
an individual in an unlawful manner.
(3) (i) This paragraph applies in Anne Arundel County,
Baltimore County, Caroline County, Cecil County, Harford County, Kent County,
Montgomery County, Prince George's County, St. Mary's County, Talbot County,
Washington County, and Worcester County.
(ii) A minor may not carry a dangerous weapon between 1 hour
after sunset and 1 hour before sunrise, whether concealed or not, except while:
1. on a bona fide hunting trip; or
2. engaged in or on the way to or returning from a bona
fide trap shoot, sport shooting event, or any organized civic or military activity.
(d) (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and
on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding
$1,000 or both.
(2) For a person convicted under subsection (c)(1) or (2) of this
section, if it appears from the evidence that the weapon was carried, concealed or
openly, with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another, the court shall
impose the highest sentence of imprisonment prescribed.