Maryland Code § CR-3-903
Section CR-3-903
(a) In this section, "camera" includes any electronic device that can be used
surreptitiously to observe an individual.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) an adult resident of the private residence where a camera is
placed;
(2) a person who places or procures another to place a camera on real
property without the intent to conduct deliberate surreptitious observation of an
individual inside the private residence;
(3) a person who has obtained the consent of an adult resident, or the
adult resident's legal guardian, to place a camera on real property to conduct
deliberate surreptitious observation of an individual inside the private residence;
(4) any otherwise lawful observation with a camera conducted by a
law enforcement officer while performing official duties;
(5) filming conducted by a person by or for the print or broadcast
media through use of a camera that is not secreted from view;
(6) any part of a private residence used for business purposes,
including any part of a private residence used as a family child care home for the care
and custody of a child;
(7) filming of a private residence by a person through use of a camera
that is not located on the real property where the private residence is located; or
(8) any otherwise lawful observation with a camera of the common
area of multiunit family dwellings by a person that holds a license under Title 13 or
Title 19 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, acting within the scope
of the person's occupation.
(c) A person may not place or procure another to place a camera on real
property where a private residence is located to conduct deliberate surreptitious
observation of an individual inside the private residence.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding
$2,500 or both.
(e) Subject to subsection (b)(1) of this section, it is not a defense to a
prosecution under this section that the defendant owns the private residence.
(f) A good faith reliance on a court order is a complete defense to a civil or
criminal action brought under this section.
(g) (1) An individual who was observed through the use of a camera in
violation of this section has a civil cause of action against any person who placed or
procured another to place the camera on the real property.
(2) In an action under this subsection, the court may award damages
and reasonable attorney's fees.
(h) This section does not affect any legal or equitable right or remedy
otherwise provided by law.