Maryland Code § CR-3-803
Section CR-3-803
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Residence" includes the yard, grounds, outbuildings, and
common areas surrounding a residence.
(3) "Visual surveillance" has the meaning stated in § 3-901 of this
title.
(b) A person may not follow another in or about a public place, conduct
visual surveillance of an area of another's residence where the other has a reasonable
expectation of privacy, or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or
seriously annoys the other:
(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;
(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on
behalf of the other; and
(3) without a legal purpose.
(c) (1) This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended to
express a political view or provide information to others.
(2) This section may not be construed in a manner that infringes on
any right guaranteed under the United States Constitution or the Maryland
Declaration of Rights.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to:
(1) for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine
not exceeding $500 or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding
180 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.