Maryland Code § CR-3-602.1
Section CR-3-602.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this
subtitle.
(3) "Household member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this
subtitle.
(4) "Mental injury" means the substantial impairment of a minor's
mental or psychological ability to function.
(5) (i) "Neglect" means the intentional failure to provide
necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor
that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial
risk of mental injury to the minor.
(ii) "Neglect" does not include the failure to provide necessary
assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor when the
failure is due solely to a lack of financial resources or homelessness.
(b) A parent, family member, household member, or other person who has
permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a
minor may not neglect the minor.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of child
neglect and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine
not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(d) A sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other
sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances
unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical.