Maryland Code § CR-3-601
Section CR-3-601
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Abuse" means physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of
cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances
that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the
treatment or act.
(3) "Family member" means a relative of a minor by blood, adoption,
or marriage.
(4) "Household member" means a person who lives with or is a
regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse.
(5) "Severe physical injury" means:
(i) brain injury or bleeding within the skull;
(ii) starvation; or
(iii) physical injury that:
1. creates a substantial risk of death; or
2. causes permanent or protracted serious:
A. disfigurement;
B. loss of the function of any bodily member or organ;
or
C. impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.
(b) (1) A parent, family member, household member, or other person
who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision
of a minor may not:
(i) cause abuse to the minor that:
1. results in the death of the minor; or
2. causes severe physical injury to the minor; or
(ii) engage in a continuing course of conduct which includes
three or more acts that would constitute a violation of subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who
violates paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of the felony of child abuse in the
first degree and on conviction is subject to:
(i) imprisonment not exceeding 25 years;
(ii) if the violation results in the death of a victim at least 13
years old, imprisonment not exceeding 40 years; or
(iii) if the violation results in the death of a victim under the
age of 13 years, imprisonment not exceeding life.
(c) A person who violates this section after being convicted of a previous
violation of this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to:
(1) imprisonment not exceeding 25 years; or
(2) if the violation results in the death of the victim, imprisonment
not exceeding life.
(d) (1) (i) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary
care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause abuse
to the minor.
(ii) A household member or family member may not cause
abuse to a minor.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who
violates paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of the felony of child abuse in the
second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.
(e) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and
consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act
establishing the violation of this section.