Maryland Code § CR-3-324
Section CR-3-324
(a) In this section, "solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, entice,
request, or advise a person by any means, including:
(1) in person;
(2) through an agent or agency;
(3) over the telephone;
(4) through any print medium;
(5) by mail;
(6) by computer or Internet; or
(7) by any other electronic means.
(b) (1) A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-
304 or § 3-307 of this subtitle or § 11-207, § 11-303, § 11-304, § 11-305, § 11-306,
or § 11-307 of this article, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer
posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to
engage in under § 3-304 or § 3-307 of this subtitle or § 11-207, § 11-303, § 11-304,
§ 11-305, § 11-306, or § 11-307 of this article.
(2) A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-
304 or § 3-307 of this subtitle or § 11-207, § 11-303, § 11-304, § 11-305, § 11-306,
or § 11-307 of this article, knowingly solicit the consent of a parent, guardian, or
custodian of a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a parent, guardian, or
custodian of a minor, to engage in activities with the minor that would be unlawful
for the person to engage in under § 3-304 or § 3-307 of this subtitle or § 11-207, §
11-303, § 11-304, § 11-305, § 11-306, or § 11-307 of this article.
(c) A violation of this section is considered to be committed in the State for
purposes of determining jurisdiction if the solicitation:
(1) originated in the State; or
(2) is received in the State.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction
is subject to:
(1) for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine
not exceeding $25,000 or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding
20 years or a fine not exceeding $50,000 or both.