Maryland Code § CR-3-307
Section CR-3-307
(a) A person may not:
(1) (i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent
of the other; and
(ii) 1. employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical
object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
2. suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious
physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
3. threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim,
or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation,
strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; or
4. commit the crime while aided and abetted by
another;
(2) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is a
substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or
a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or
reasonably should know the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual,
a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual;
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the
age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older
than the victim;
(4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years
old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or
15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of sexual offense
in the third degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10
years.