Maryland Code § CR-3-303
Section CR-3-303
(a) A person may not:
(1) (i) engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the
threat of force, without the consent of the other; or
(ii) engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat
of force, without the consent of the other; and
(2) (i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object
that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
(ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical
injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
(iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an
individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation,
strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping;
(iv) commit the crime while aided and abetted by another; or
(v) commit the crime in connection with a burglary in the first,
second, or third degree.
(b) A person may not violate subsection (a) of this section while also
violating § 3-503(a)(2) of this title involving a victim who is a child under the age of
16 years.
(c) A person 18 years of age or older may not violate subsection (a) of this
section involving a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the felony
of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding
life.
(2) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of the
felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not
exceeding life without the possibility of parole.
(3) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section is guilty
of the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment
not exceeding life without the possibility of parole if the defendant was previously
convicted of violating this section, or § 3-305 of this subtitle as it existed before
October 1, 2017.
(4) (i) Subject to subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, a person 18
years of age or older who violates subsection (c) of this section is guilty of the felony
of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less
than 25 years and not exceeding life without the possibility of parole.
(ii) A court may not suspend any part of the mandatory
minimum sentence of 25 years.
(iii) The person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory
minimum sentence.
(iv) If the State fails to comply with subsection (e) of this
section, the mandatory minimum sentence shall not apply.
(e) If the State intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without
the possibility of parole under subsection (d)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, or
imprisonment for not less than 25 years under subsection (d)(4) of this section, the
State shall notify the person in writing of the State's intention at least 30 days before
trial.