Maryland Code § CR-3-206
Section CR-3-206
(a) An indictment, information, other charging document, or warrant for a
crime described in § 3-202, § 3-203, or § 3-205 of this subtitle is sufficient if it
substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) assaulted (name of victim) in the
........ degree or (describe other violation) in violation of (section violated) against the
peace, government, and dignity of the State.".
(b) If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection
(a) of this section is used to charge a crime described in § 3-202, § 3-203, or § 3-205 of
this subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled
to a bill of particulars.
(c) A charge of assault in the first degree also charges a defendant with
assault in the second degree.
(d) (1) To be found guilty of reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of this
subtitle, a defendant must be charged specifically with reckless endangerment.
(2) A charging document for reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of
this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed reckless endangerment
in violation of § 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and
dignity of the State.".
(3) If more than one individual is endangered by the conduct of the
defendant, a separate charge may be brought for each individual endangered.
(4) A charging document containing a charge of reckless
endangerment under § 3-204 of this subtitle may:
(i) include a count for each individual endangered by the
conduct of the defendant; or
(ii) contain a single count based on the conduct of the
defendant, regardless of the number of individuals endangered by the conduct of the
defendant.
(5) If the general form of charging document described in paragraph
(2) of this subsection is used to charge reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of this
subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to
a bill of particulars.