Maryland Code § CR-3-202
Section CR-3-202
(a) In this section, "strangling" means impeding the normal breathing or
blood circulation of another person by applying pressure to the other person's throat
or neck.
(b) (1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious
physical injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled
shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public
Safety Article.
(3) A person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling
another.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of assault in the
first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.