Maryland Code § CR-3-1001
Section CR-3-1001
(a) This section applies to a threat made by oral or written communication
or electronic communication, as defined in § 3-805(a) of this title.
(b) A person may not knowingly threaten to commit or threaten to cause to
be committed a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of this article, that would
place five or more people at substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, as
defined in § 3-201 of this title, if the threat were carried out.
(c) (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of
making a threat of mass violence and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not
exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(2) In addition to the penalties provided in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a court shall order a person convicted under this section to reimburse the
appropriate unit of federal, State, or local government or other person for any
expenses and losses incurred in responding to the unlawful threat unless the court
states on the record the reasons why reimbursement would be inappropriate.
(d) A person who violates this section may be indicted, prosecuted, tried,
and convicted in any county where:
(1) the threat was received;
(2) the threat was made; or
(3) the consequences of the threat occurred.