Maryland Code § CR-2-207
Section CR-2-207
(a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on
conviction is subject to:
(1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or
(2) imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years
or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
(b) The discovery of one's spouse engaged in sexual intercourse with
another does not constitute legally adequate provocation for the purpose of mitigating
a killing from the crime of murder to voluntary manslaughter even though the killing
was provoked by that discovery.
(c) The discovery or perception of, or belief about, another person's race,
color, national origin, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, or
disability, whether or not accurate, does not constitute legally adequate provocation
to mitigate a killing from the crime of murder to manslaughter.