Maryland Code § CR-2-103
Section CR-2-103
(a) For purposes of a prosecution under this title, "viable" has the meaning
stated in § 20-209 of the Health - General Article.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (f) of this section, a
prosecution may be instituted for murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus.
(c) A person prosecuted for murder or manslaughter as provided in
subsection (b) of this section must have:
(1) intended to cause the death of the viable fetus;
(2) intended to cause serious physical injury to the viable fetus; or
(3) wantonly or recklessly disregarded the likelihood that the
person's actions would cause the death of or serious physical injury to the viable fetus.
(d) Nothing in this section applies to or infringes on a woman's right to
terminate a pregnancy as stated in § 20-209 of the Health - General Article.
(e) Nothing in this section subjects a physician or other licensed medical
professional to liability for fetal death that occurs in the course of administering
lawful medical care.
(f) Nothing in this section applies to an act or failure to act of a pregnant
woman with regard to her own fetus.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer personhood or any
rights on the fetus.