Maryland Code § CR-14-101
Section CR-14-101
(a) In this section, "crime of violence" means:
(1) abduction;
(2) arson in the first degree;
(3) kidnapping;
(4) manslaughter, except involuntary manslaughter;
(5) mayhem;
(6) maiming, as previously proscribed under former Article 27, §§ 385
and 386 of the Code;
(7) murder;
(8) rape;
(9) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article;
(10) carjacking;
(11) armed carjacking;
(12) sexual offense in the first degree;
(13) sexual offense in the second degree;
(14) use of a firearm in the commission of a felony except possession
with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance under § 5-602(2) of this
article, or other crime of violence;
(15) child abuse in the first degree under § 3-601 of this article;
(16) sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of this article if:
(i) 1. the victim is under the age of 13 years and the
offender is an adult at the time of the offense; or
2. the offender is at least 21 years old and the victim is
under the age of 16 years; and
(ii) the offense involved:
1. vaginal intercourse, as defined in § 3-301 of this
article;
2. a sexual act, as defined in § 3-301 of this article;
3. an act in which a part of the offender's body
penetrates, however slightly, into the victim's genital opening or anus; or
4. the intentional touching of the victim's or the
offender's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal, gratification, or
abuse;
(17) home invasion under § 6-202(b) of this article;
(18) a felony offense under Title 3, Subtitle 11 of this article;
(19) an attempt to commit any of the crimes described in items (1)
through (18) of this subsection;
(20) continuing course of conduct with a child under § 3-315 of this
article;
(21) assault in the first degree;
(22) assault with intent to murder;
(23) assault with intent to rape;
(24) assault with intent to rob;
(25) assault with intent to commit a sexual offense in the first degree;
and
(26) assault with intent to commit a sexual offense in the second
degree.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction
for a fourth time of a crime of violence, a person who has served three separate terms
of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of three separate convictions of
any crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility
of parole.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the provisions of this subsection
are mandatory.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction
for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment
for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person:
(i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior
separate occasions:
1. in which the second or succeeding crime is
committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding occasion;
and
2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single
incident; and
(ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a
correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.
(2) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 25-year
sentence required under this subsection.
(3) A person sentenced under this subsection is not eligible for parole
except in accordance with the provisions of § 4-305 of the Correctional Services
Article.
(d) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, on
conviction for a second time of a crime of violence committed on or after October 1,
1994, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law, but
not less than 10 years, if the person:
1. has been convicted on a prior occasion of a crime of
violence, including a conviction for a crime committed before October 1, 1994; and
2. served a term of confinement in a correctional
facility for that conviction.
(ii) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 10-
year sentence required under this paragraph.
(2) (i) On conviction for a second time of a crime of violence
committed on or after October 1, 2018, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment
for the term allowed by law, but not less than 10 years, if the person:
1. has been convicted on a prior occasion of a crime of
violence, including a conviction for a crime committed before October 1, 2018; and
2. served a term of confinement in a correctional
facility for that conviction.
(ii) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 10-
year sentence required under this paragraph.
(iii) A person sentenced under this paragraph is not eligible for
parole except in accordance with the provisions of § 4-305 of the Correctional Services
Article.
(e) If the State intends to proceed against a person as a subsequent offender
under this section, it shall comply with the procedures set forth in the Maryland
Rules for the indictment and trial of a subsequent offender.