Maryland Code § CR-13-1810
Section CR-13-1810
(a) A qualified organization may conduct a raffle in the county to benefit
charity or to further the purpose of the qualified organization.
(b) A raffle shall be conducted by a qualified organization and not by a
person who:
(1) retains a portion of the proceeds from the raffle; or
(2) is compensated by the qualified organization for which the raffle
is held.
(c) A person may not receive a private profit from the proceeds of a raffle.
(d) A qualified organization that conducts a raffle shall:
(1) keep accurate records of all transactions that occur on behalf of
the raffle;
(2) keep the records for 2 years after the raffle; and
(3) on request, make the records available for examination by:
(i) the State's Attorney for the county;
(ii) the county sheriff;
(iii) the county Department of Health and Human Services;
(iv) the county attorney;
(v) the Department of State Police; or
(vi) a designated officer or agent of any of those units.
(e) A person operating a raffle shall be a resident of the county and a
member of the qualified organization.
(f) Prizes of money or merchandise may be awarded in a raffle conducted
under this subtitle.
(g) For a raffle of real property, the requirements of this section are in
addition to the requirements of § 12-106(a) of this article.
(h) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a qualified
organization may not conduct more than 12 raffles each year.
(2) There is no limit to the number of 50/50 raffles that a qualified
organization may conduct if the prize for each 50/50 raffle does not exceed $300.