Maryland Code § CR-11-208.1
Section CR-11-208.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Child pornography" means any electronic image or visual
depiction that is unlawful under § 11-207 or § 11-208 of this subtitle.
(3) "Controlled or owned", with respect to a server or other storage
device, means to be entirely owned by an interactive computer service provider or to
be subject to exclusive management by an interactive computer service provider by
agreement or otherwise.
(4) "Interactive computer service provider" means an entity that
provides a service that provides or enables computer access via the Internet by
multiple users to a computer server or similar device used for the storage of graphics,
video, or images.
(b) An investigative or law enforcement officer who receives information
that an item of alleged child pornography resides on a server or other storage device
controlled or owned by an interactive computer service provider shall:
(1) contact the interactive computer service provider that controls or
owns the server or other storage device where the item of alleged child pornography
is located;
(2) inform the interactive computer service provider of the provisions
of this section; and
(3) request that the interactive computer service provider voluntarily
comply with this section and remove the item of alleged child pornography from its
server or other storage device, if practicable, within 5 business days.
(c) (1) If the interactive computer service provider does not voluntarily
remove the item of alleged child pornography within the time period established in
subsection (b) of this section, the investigative or law enforcement officer shall apply
for a court order of authorization to remove the item of alleged child pornography in
accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 4 of the Courts Article.
(2) The application for a court order shall:
(i) identify the item of alleged child pornography discovered
on the server or other storage device controlled or owned by an interactive computer
service provider;
(ii) provide its location on the server or other storage device in
the form of an Internet protocol (IP) address or uniform resource locator (URL);
(iii) state the grounds for the issuance of the order;
(iv) verify that the item of alleged child pornography resides on
the server or other storage device controlled or owned by the interactive computer
service provider;
(v) describe the steps taken to obtain voluntary compliance of
the interactive computer service provider with this section;
(vi) inform the interactive computer service provider of its right
to request a hearing on the application; and
(vii) state the name and title of the affiant.
(3) The investigative or law enforcement officer shall serve the
application on the interactive computer service provider.
(4) The interactive computer service provider has the right to request
a hearing before the court imposes any penalty under this section.
(d) The court shall review the application and testimony, if offered, and,
upon a finding of probable cause, issue an order that:
(1) an item of child pornography resides on a server or other storage
device controlled or owned by the interactive computer service provider or is
accessible to persons located in the State;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the item violates § 11-207
or § 11-208 of this subtitle;
(3) the interactive computer service provider shall remove the item
residing on a server or other storage device controlled or owned by the interactive
* * *
(ii) the inability of the interactive computer service provider to
comply with the order without also removing data, images, or information that are
not subject to this section.
(h) (1) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an
interactive computer service provider shall report the location of an item of child
pornography to the State Police if the item of child pornography:
1. resides on a server or other storage device that is:
A. controlled or owned by the interactive computer
service provider; and
B. located in the State; or
2. based on information apparent to the provider at the
time of the report or discovery of an item of child pornography, pertains to a
subscriber or user of the interactive computer service who resides in the State.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not apply to an
interactive computer service provider if:
1. federal law expressly provides for or permits the
referral of a report of an item of child pornography to a state or local law enforcement
agency; and
2. the interactive computer service provider complies
with the federal law.
(2) An interactive computer service provider who knowingly and
willfully fails to report the information required under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(i) for a first violation, a fine not exceeding $5,000;
(ii) for a second violation, a fine not exceeding $20,000; and
(iii) for each subsequent violation, a fine not exceeding $30,000.
(i) An interactive computer service provider who willfully violates
subsection (f) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject
to:
(1) for a first violation, a fine not exceeding $5,000;
(2) for a second violation, a fine not exceeding $20,000; and
(3) for each subsequent violation, a fine not exceeding $30,000.
(j) An interactive computer service provider who willfully violates
* * *