Maryland Code § CR-10-615
Section CR-10-615
(a) If an owner or custodian of an animal is convicted of an act of animal
cruelty, the court may order the seizure of the animal or any other animal at the time
of conviction for the protection of the animal.
(b) (1) An officer or authorized agent of a humane society, or a police
officer or other public official required to protect animals may seize an animal if
necessary to protect the animal from cruelty.
(2) (i) An animal that a medical and scientific research facility
possesses may be seized under this subsection only after review by and a
recommendation from the Maryland Department of Health, Center for Veterinary
Public Health.
(ii) The Maryland Department of Health shall:
1. conduct an investigation within 24 hours after
receiving a complaint; and
2. within 24 hours after completing the investigation,
report to the State's Attorney for the county in which the facility is situated.
(c) (1) If an animal is impounded, yarded, or confined without necessary
food, water, or proper attention, is subject to cruelty, or is neglected, an officer or
authorized agent of a humane society, a police officer, another public official required
to protect animals, or any invited and accompanying veterinarian licensed in the
State, may:
(i) enter the place where the animal is located and supply the
animal with necessary food, water, and attention; or
(ii) seize the animal if seizure is necessary for the health of the
animal.
(2) A person who enters a place under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is not liable because of the entry.
(d) (1) A person who seizes an animal under subsection (c) of this section
shall notify the animal's owner or custodian by personal service or certified mail
within 24 hours of:
(i) the seizure;
(ii) any administrative remedies that may be available to the
owner or custodian; and
(iii) if an administrative remedy is not available, the right to
petition the court for the return of the animal under paragraph (2) of this subsection,
including instructions describing how to petition the court for the return of the
animal.
(2) If an administrative remedy is not available, the owner or
custodian may file a petition for the return of the animal in the District Court of the
county in which the seizure occurred within 10 days after the seizure.
(e) An animal is considered a stray and will be forfeited to a person who is
authorized to seize the animal if:
(1) an owner or custodian of the animal was notified under subsection
(d) of this section and failed to file a petition within 10 days after seizure; or
(2) the owner or custodian of the animal is unknown and cannot be
ascertained by reasonable effort for 72 hours to determine the owner or custodian.
(f) This section does not allow:
(1) entry into a private dwelling; or
(2) without the prior recommendation of a veterinarian licensed in
the State, seizure of:
(i) livestock, as defined by § 1-101 of the Agriculture Article;
(ii) poultry, as defined by § 1-101 of the Agriculture Article; or
(iii) a dog that is actively engaged in livestock herding or
guarding.
(g) In Baltimore County, the Baltimore County Department of Health,
Division of Animal Control or an organization that the Baltimore County government
approves shall enforce this section.