Maryland Code § CR-10-201
Section CR-10-201
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Public conveyance" means a conveyance to which the
public or a portion of the public has access to and a right to use for transportation.
(ii) "Public conveyance" includes an airplane, vessel, bus,
railway car, school vehicle, and subway car.
(3) (i) "Public place" means a place to which the public or a
portion of the public has access and a right to resort for business, dwelling,
entertainment, or other lawful purpose.
(ii) "Public place" includes:
1. a restaurant, shop, shopping center, store, tavern, or
other place of business;
2. a public building;
3. a public parking lot;
4. a public street, sidewalk, or right-of-way;
5. a public park or other public grounds;
6. the common areas of a building containing four or
more separate dwelling units, including a corridor, elevator, lobby, and stairwell;
7. a hotel or motel;
8. a place used for public resort or amusement,
including an amusement park, golf course, race track, sports arena, swimming pool,
and theater;
9. an institution of elementary, secondary, or higher
education;
10. a place of public worship;
11. a place or building used for entering or exiting a
public conveyance, including an airport terminal, bus station, dock, railway station,
subway station, and wharf; and
12. the parking areas, sidewalks, and other grounds and
structures that are part of a public place.
(b) For purposes of a prosecution under this section, a public conveyance or
a public place need not be devoted solely to public use.
(c) (1) A person may not willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct
or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance.
(2) A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that
disturbs the public peace.
(3) A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful
order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public
peace.
(4) A person who enters the land or premises of another, whether an
owner or lessee, or a beach adjacent to residential riparian property, may not
willfully:
(i) disturb the peace of persons on the land, premises, or beach
by making an unreasonably loud noise; or
(ii) act in a disorderly manner.
(5) A person from any location may not, by making an unreasonably
loud noise, willfully disturb the peace of another:
(i) on the other's land or premises;
(ii) in a public place; or
(iii) on a public conveyance.
(6) In Worcester County, a person may not build a bonfire or allow a
bonfire to burn on a beach or other property between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding
$500 or both.