Maryland Code § CP-9-103
Section CP-9-103
(a) A demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another
state may not be recognized by the Governor unless it is:
(1) in writing and alleging, except in cases arising under § 9-106 of
this title, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the
commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter the accused fled from the state;
and
(2) accompanied by:
(i) a copy of an indictment found or by information supported
by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit
made before a justice of the peace or magistrate there, together with a copy of any
warrant which was issued thereupon; or
(ii) a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed
in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the
demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken
the terms of the person's bail, probation, or parole.
(b) (1) The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the
magistrate or justice of the peace must substantially charge the person demanded
with having committed a crime under the law of that state.
(2) The copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of
conviction, or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the
demand.