Maryland Code § CP-7-109
Section CP-7-109
(a) Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this
subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a
State's Attorney, may apply to the Appellate Court of Maryland for leave to appeal
the order.
(b) (1) The application for leave to appeal shall be in the form set by the
Maryland Rules.
(2) If the Attorney General or a State's Attorney states an intention
to file an application for an appeal under this section, the court may:
(i) stay the order; and
(ii) set bail for the petitioner.
(3) If the application for leave to appeal is granted:
(i) the procedure for the appeal shall meet the requirements
of the Maryland Rules; and
(ii) the Appellate Court of Maryland may:
1. affirm, reverse, or modify the order appealed from;
or
2. remand the case for further proceedings.
(4) If the application for leave to appeal is denied, the order sought
to be reviewed becomes final.
(c) The Appellate Court of Maryland shall direct the political subdivision in
which an order is passed to pay the necessary costs and expenses associated with a
review under this section, including all court costs, stenographic services, and
printing, if:
(1) a person seeks a review under this section within 30 days after
judgment;
(2) the Appellate Court of Maryland grants leave to appeal under this
section; and
(3) the Appellate Court of Maryland finds that the person is unable
to pay the costs of the review.