Maryland Code § CP-7-107
Section CP-7-107
(a) The remedy provided under this title is not a substitute for and does not
affect any remedy that is incident to the proceedings in the trial court or any remedy
of direct review of the sentence or conviction.
(b) (1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement
under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of
coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title,
a person may not appeal to the Supreme Court of Maryland or the Appellate Court of
Maryland.
(2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the Appellate Court of
Maryland:
(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this
article; or
(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is
sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or
sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement as a
result of a proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.