Maryland Code § CP-6-225
Section CP-6-225
(a) (1) In this section, "custodial confinement" means:
(i) home detention;
(ii) a corrections options program established under law which
requires the individual to participate in home detention, inpatient treatment, or other
similar program involving terms and conditions that constitute the equivalent of
confinement; or
(iii) inpatient drug or alcohol treatment.
(2) "Custodial confinement" does not include imprisonment.
(b) (1) (i) Probation may be granted whether the crime is punishable
by fine or imprisonment or both.
(ii) If the crime is punishable by both fine and imprisonment,
the court may impose a fine and place the defendant on probation as to the
imprisonment.
(iii) Probation may be limited to one or more counts or
indictments but, in the absence of express limitation, extends to the entire sentence
and judgment.
(iv) The court may revoke or modify a condition of probation or
may reduce the period of probation.
(v) As a condition of probation, the court may order a
defendant to a term of custodial confinement.
(2) If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed and a part of it is
suspended with the defendant placed on probation, the court may impose as a
condition of probation that the probation begin on the day the defendant is released
from imprisonment.
(c) If the court places on probation a defendant who has been convicted of a
violation of any provision of Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article, the court shall require
as a condition that the defendant participate in a drug treatment or education
program approved by the Maryland Department of Health, unless the court finds and
states on the record that the interests of the defendant and the public do not require
the imposition of this condition.
(d) The court may impose a sentence of custodial confinement or
imprisonment as a condition of probation.
(e) If an individual violates the terms of probation, any time served by the
individual in custodial confinement shall be credited against any sentence of
incarceration imposed by the court.