Maryland Code § CP-6-222
Section CP-6-222
(a) A circuit court or the District Court may:
(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser
time be served in confinement;
(2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and
(3) (i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but,
subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:
1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court;
or
2. 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District
Court; or
(ii) if a defendant convicted of sexual abuse of a minor under §
3-602 of the Criminal Law Article, a crime involving a minor under § 3-303, § 3-304,
or § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article, or a crime involving a minor under § 3-305
or § 3-306 of the Criminal Law Article as the sections existed before October 1, 2017,
consents in writing, order probation for a time longer than the sentence that was
imposed on the defendant, but not longer than:
1. 10 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court;
or
2. 6 years if the probation is ordered by the District
Court.
(b) (1) For the purpose of making restitution, the court may extend the
probation beyond the time allowed under subsection (a)(3)(i) of this section for:
(i) an additional 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit
court; or
(ii) an additional 3 years if the probation is ordered by the
District Court.
(2) An extension of probation under this subsection may be
unsupervised or supervised by the Division of Parole and Probation.
(c) The court may extend the probation beyond the time allowed under
subsection (b) of this section if:
(1) the defendant consents in writing; and
(2) the extension is only for making restitution.
(d) (1) For the purpose of a commitment to the Maryland Department of
Health for treatment under § 8-507 of the Health - General Article, the court may
extend the probation for 1 year beyond the time allowed under subsection (a)(3)(i) of
this section.
(2) An extension of probation under this subsection shall be
supervised by the Division of Parole and Probation.
(e) The court may extend the probation beyond the time allowed under
subsection (d) of this section only if:
(1) the defendant consents in writing; and
(2) the extension is only for a commitment to the Maryland
Department of Health for treatment under § 8-507 of the Health - General Article.