Maryland Code § CP-6-103
Section CP-6-103
(a) (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be
set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(i) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit
court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of
those events.
(b) (1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a
designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:
(i) on motion of a party; or
(ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.
(2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county
administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.
(c) The Supreme Court of Maryland may adopt additional rules to carry out
this section.