Maryland Code § CP-5-101
Section CP-5-101
(a) This section shall be liberally construed to carry out the purpose of
relying on criminal sanctions instead of financial loss to ensure the appearance of a
defendant in a criminal case before verdict or pending a new trial.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if, from all the
circumstances, the court believes that a minor or adult defendant in a criminal case
will appear as required for trial before verdict or pending trial, the defendant may be
released on personal recognizance.
(2) A failure to appear as required by personal recognizance is subject
to the penalties provided in § 5-211 of this title.
(c) A defendant may not be released on personal recognizance if the
defendant is charged with:
(1) a crime listed in § 5-202(d) of this title after having been
convicted of a crime listed in § 5-202(d) of this title; or
(2) a crime punishable by life imprisonment without parole.