Maryland Code § CP-3-119
Section CP-3-119
(a) (1) Not earlier than 1 year after the initial release hearing ends or
was waived, and not more than once a year thereafter, a committed person may apply
for release under either subsection (b) or (c) of this section, but not both.
(2) Notwithstanding the time restrictions in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a committed person may file an application for release at any time if the
application is accompanied by an affidavit of a physician or licensed psychologist that
states an improvement in the mental condition of the committed person since the last
hearing.
(b) (1) To apply for release under this subsection, the committed person
shall file an application for release with the Health Department and notify the court
and State's Attorney, in writing, of this request.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the
provisions of this title governing administrative hearing and judicial determination
of eligibility for release apply to any application for release under this subsection.
(3) In a proceeding held under this title to determine eligibility for
conditional release or discharge, the Maryland Rules governing discovery for civil
matters in the circuit court shall apply regardless of the venue of the hearing.
(c) (1) To apply for release under this subsection, the committed person
shall file a petition for release with the court that ordered commitment.
(2) The committed person shall send a copy of the petition for release
to the Health Department and the State's Attorney.
(3) If the committed person requests a trial by jury, the trial shall be
held in a circuit court with a jury as in a civil action at law.
(4) The trier of fact shall:
(i) determine whether the committed person has proved
eligibility for release by a preponderance of the evidence; and
(ii) render a verdict for:
1. continued commitment;
2. conditional release; or
3. discharge from commitment.
(5) If the trier of fact renders a verdict for conditional release, within
30 days after the verdict, the court shall release the committed person under
conditions it imposes in accordance with specific recommendations for conditions
under § 3-116(b) of this title.
(d) (1) An appeal from a District Court order shall be on the record in
the circuit court.
(2) An appeal from a circuit court order shall be by application for
leave to appeal to the Appellate Court of Maryland.