Maryland Code § CP-3-115
Section CP-3-115
(a) Within 50 days after commitment to the Health Department under § 3-
112 of this title, a hearing officer of the Health Department shall hold a hearing to
consider any relevant information that will enable the hearing officer to make
recommendations to the court as to whether the committed person is eligible for
release under § 3-114 of this title.
(b) (1) The release hearing may be postponed for good cause or by
agreement of the committed person and the Health Department.
(2) The committed person may waive the release hearing.
(c) (1) Unless the Health Department has completed an examination
and report during the 90 days preceding the release hearing, at least 7 days before
the release hearing is scheduled, the Health Department shall complete an
examination and evaluation of the committed person.
(2) Whether or not the release hearing is waived, the Health
Department shall send a copy of the evaluation report:
(i) to the committed person;
(ii) to counsel for the committed person;
(iii) to the State's Attorney; and
(iv) to the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(d) (1) The Health Department shall send notice of the release hearing
to:
(i) the committed person;
(ii) counsel for the committed person; and
(iii) the State's Attorney.
(2) The Office shall issue any appropriate subpoena for any person or
evidence. The court may compel obedience to the subpoena.
(e) (1) Formal rules of evidence do not apply to the release hearing, and
the Office may admit and consider any relevant evidence.
(2) The hearing shall be recorded, but the recording need not be
transcribed unless requested. The requesting party shall pay the costs of the
transcript and, if exceptions have been filed, provide copies to other parties and the
court. If the court orders a transcript, the court shall pay the costs of the transcript.
(3) Any record that relates to evaluation or treatment of the
committed person by this State shall be made available, on request, to the committed
person or counsel for the committed person.
(4) The Health Department shall present the evaluation report on
the committed person and any other relevant evidence.
(5) At the release hearing, the committed person is entitled:
(i) to be present, to offer evidence, and to cross-examine
adverse witnesses; and
(ii) to be represented by counsel, including, if the committed
person is indigent, the Public Defender or a designee of the Public Defender.
(6) At the release hearing, the State's Attorney and the Health
Department are entitled to be present, to offer evidence, and to cross-examine
witnesses.