Maryland Code § CP-3-104
Section CP-3-104
(a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation
of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the
defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence
presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
(b) If, after receiving evidence, the court finds that the defendant is
competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as practicable or, if already
begun, shall continue.
(c) At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question
of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.