Maryland Code § CP-2-204
Section CP-2-204
(a) A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if:
(1) the police officer has probable cause to believe that:
(i) the person battered the person's spouse or another person
with whom the person resides;
(ii) there is evidence of physical injury; and
(iii) unless the person is arrested immediately, the person:
1. may not be apprehended;
2. may cause physical injury or property damage to
another; or
3. may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence;
and
(2) a report to the police was made within 48 hours of the alleged
incident.
(b) If the police officer has probable cause to believe that mutual battery
occurred and arrest is necessary under subsection (a) of this section, the police officer
shall consider whether one of the persons acted in self-defense when determining
whether to arrest the person whom the police officer believes to be the primary
aggressor.