Maryland Code § CP-2-202
Section CP-2-202
(a) A police officer may arrest without a warrant a person who commits or
attempts to commit a felony or misdemeanor in the presence or within the view of the
police officer.
(b) A police officer who has probable cause to believe that a felony or
misdemeanor is being committed in the presence or within the view of the police
officer may arrest without a warrant any person whom the police officer reasonably
believes to have committed the crime.
(c) A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer
has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed or attempted and the
person has committed or attempted to commit the felony whether or not in the
presence or within the view of the police officer.