Maryland Code § CP-17-102
Section CP-17-102
(a) (1) FGGS may not be initiated without judicial authorization and
without certifying before the court that the forensic sample and the criminal case
satisfy the criteria set forth in this section.
(2) If an FGGS is certified before a court in accordance with this
section, the court shall authorize the initiation of the FGGS.
(b) (1) A sworn affidavit shall be submitted by a law enforcement agent
with approval of a prosecutor from the relevant jurisdiction asserting that:
(i) the identity of the perpetrator is unknown;
(ii) the crime is the commission of, or the attempt to commit,
murder, rape, a felony sexual offense, or a criminal act involving circumstances
presenting a substantial and ongoing threat to public safety or national security;
(iii) the forensic sample to be subjected to the FGGS is
biological material reasonably believed by investigators to have been deposited by a
putative perpetrator and that the forensic sample was collected from:
1. a crime scene;
2. a person, an item, or a location connected to the
criminal event; or
3. the unidentified human remains of a suspected
homicide victim;
(iv) an STR DNA profile has already been developed from the
forensic sample, was entered into the statewide DNA database system and the
national DNA database system, and failed to identify a known individual; and
(v) unless the crime being investigated presents an ongoing
threat to public safety or national security concerns, reasonable investigative leads
have been pursued and failed to identify the perpetrator.
(2) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to require that all
investigative leads have been exhausted.
(c) Biological samples subjected to FGG DNA analysis, whether the forensic
sample or third party reference samples, may not be used to determine the sample
donor's genetic predisposition for disease or any other medical condition or
psychological trait.
(d) FGGS may only be conducted using a direct-to-consumer or publicly
available open-data personal genomics database that:
(1) provides explicit notice to its service users and the public that law
enforcement may use its service sites to investigate crimes or to identify human
remains; and
(2) seeks acknowledgement and express consent from its service
users regarding the substance of the notice described in item (1) of this subsection.
(e) The laboratory conducting SNP or other sequencing-based testing and
the genetic genealogist participating in FGGS shall be licensed by the Office of Health
Care Quality in accordance with § 17-104 of this title.
(f) (1) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, informed
consent in writing shall be obtained from any third party whose DNA sample is
sought for the purpose of assisting an FGGS and all statements made in obtaining
the informed consent shall be documented from beginning to end by video or audio
recording.
(ii) If the use of informed consent will compromise the
investigation as demonstrated under subsection (g)(1)(ii) of this section and the third
party has not already refused to consent, investigators may seek authorization to
covertly collect a DNA sample in accordance with subsection (g) of this section.
(2) The person obtaining the informed consent shall have training
from a genetic counselor approved by the Office of Health Care Quality under § 17-
104 of this title within 1 year after the Office of Health Care Quality has identified
and approved a genetic counselor or within 1 year after the person joins the
investigative unit conducting the investigation, whichever is later.
(3) The third party shall be informed, at a minimum, of the following
before giving informed consent in writing:
(i) the investigation involves a crime specified under
subsection (b)(1) of this section;
(ii) the third party is not a suspect in the investigation and has
the right to refuse to consent to the collection of a DNA sample;
(iii) the law prohibits the covert collection of a DNA sample if
the third party refuses to consent to the collection of a DNA sample;
(iv) the third party has been identified through a search of a
direct-to-consumer or publicly available open-data personal genomics database as a
potential relative of an individual believed to have committed a crime specified under
subsection (b)(1) of this section;
(v) investigators are seeking the third party's DNA to assist in
identifying the person or persons who committed the crime, or to identify the victim
of a homicide, and for no other purpose; and
(vi) 1. the third party's DNA sample and any information
obtained from its analysis will be kept confidential in accordance with a court order
during the course of the investigation;
2. the DNA sample and any data obtained from it will
be destroyed when the investigation or any criminal case arising from the
investigation ends; and
3. in accordance with a court order, the third party will
receive notice by certified delivery that the destruction has occurred.
(4) If the third party does not consent to providing a reference sample
for an FGGS investigation, law enforcement may not collect a covert reference sample
from the individual.
(g) (1) If investigators determine that one or more persons are putative
perpetrators of the crime under investigation and it is necessary to collect a covert
DNA sample from the putative perpetrator or a third party:
(i) the authorizing court shall be notified prior to the covert
collection of the putative perpetrator's or the third party's reference sample;
(ii) subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, for a covert
collection of a DNA sample of a third party, investigative authorities shall provide an
affidavit to the court demonstrating that seeking informed consent from a third party
creates substantial risk that a putative perpetrator will flee, that essential evidence
will be destroyed, or that other imminent or irreversible harm to the investigation
will occur;
* * *