Maryland Code § CP-16-210
Section CP-16-210
(a) An individual may apply for services of the Office as an indigent
individual, if the individual states in writing under oath or affirmation that the
individual, without undue financial hardship, cannot provide the full payment of an
attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation in proceedings listed
under § 16-204(b) of this subtitle.
(b) For an individual whose assets and net annual income are less than 100
percent of the federal poverty guidelines, eligibility for services of the Office may be
determined without an assessment regarding the need of the applicant.
(c) (1) For an individual whose assets and net annual income equal or
exceed 100 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, eligibility for the services of the
Office shall be determined by the need of the applicant.
(2) Need shall be measured according to the financial ability of the
applicant to engage and compensate a competent private attorney and to provide all
other necessary expenses of representation.
(3) Financial ability shall be determined by:
(i) the nature, extent, and liquidity of assets;
(ii) the disposable net income of the applicant;
(iii) the nature of the offense;
(iv) the length and complexity of the proceedings;
(v) the effort and skill required to gather pertinent
information; and
(vi) any other foreseeable expense.
(4) If eligibility cannot be determined before the Office or a panel
attorney begins representation, the Office may represent an applicant provisionally.
(5) If the Office subsequently determines that an applicant is
ineligible:
(i) the Office shall inform the applicant; and
(ii) the applicant shall be required to engage the applicant's
own attorney and reimburse the Office for the cost of the representation provided.
(d) (1) A District Court commissioner shall determine whether an
individual qualifies as indigent.
(2) An individual charged with a crime that carries a penalty of
incarceration may apply for representation by the Office to a District Court
commissioner during commissioner operating hours.
(3) (i) For the purpose of an initial appearance proceeding or bail
review, a District Court commissioner shall make a preliminary determination as to
whether an individual qualifies as indigent.
(ii) An indigent individual shall be represented by the Office if
the initial appearance or bail review is before a judge.
(iii) Representation at the initial appearance shall terminate at
the conclusion of the proceeding, unless the commissioner has made a final
determination that the individual qualifies as indigent and the Office has entered a
general appearance.
(4) The commissioner shall:
(i) make a final determination as to whether an individual is:
1. indigent and qualified for services of the Office; or
2. not qualified for services of the Office; or
(ii) determine that the individual's financial status is subject
to further verification.
(5) If the commissioner makes a final determination under
paragraph (4)(i) of this subsection, the commissioner shall notify the individual in
writing of the determination.
(6) An individual whose financial status is subject to further
verification may submit to the commissioner additional information to be qualified
for services of the Office.
(e) (1) A District Court commissioner shall investigate the financial
status of an applicant when the circumstances warrant.
(2) A District Court commissioner may:
(i) require an applicant to execute and deliver written
requests or authorizations that are necessary under law to provide the commissioner
with access to confidential records of public or private sources that are needed to
evaluate eligibility; and
(ii) on request, obtain information without charge from a
public record office or other unit of the State, county, or municipal corporation.
(3) (i) A District Court commissioner may submit requests to the
Maryland Department of Labor and the Comptroller for information regarding the
employment status and income of applicants.
(ii) Each request shall be accompanied by an authorization for
release of information that is:
1. in a form acceptable to the agency to which the
request is submitted; and
2. signed by the applicant.
(iii) The Maryland Department of Labor and the Comptroller
shall comply with requests for information made by a District Court commissioner
under this paragraph.
(iv) Requests and responsive information may be exchanged by
facsimile transmission.