Maryland Code § CP-16-208
Section CP-16-208
(a) (1) Subject to the authority and supervision of the Public Defender,
each district public defender shall maintain a confidential list of private attorneys
available to be appointed as attorneys for indigent individuals eligible for
representation under this title.
(2) Each attorney on the list shall be:
(i) admitted to practice law in the State; and
(ii) placed on various panels in accordance with qualification
criteria that the Public Defender sets forth, based on:
1. the nature and complexity of the offense requiring
representation;
2. the trial or appellate experience of the attorney; and
3. any other factor necessary to ensure competent
representation.
(b) (1) Except in cases in which an attorney in the Office provides
representation, the district public defender, subject to the supervision of the Public
Defender, shall appoint an attorney from an appropriate panel to represent an
indigent individual.
(2) Panel attorneys shall be used as much as practicable.
(c) (1) The primary duty of a panel attorney is to the indigent individual
represented by the panel attorney with the same effect and purpose as though
privately engaged by that individual and without regard to the use of public funds to
provide the service.
(2) A panel attorney shall report to the Office as the regulations of
the Public Defender require.
(3) This subsection does not preclude the designation or assignment
of different individuals to perform various parts of the service.
(d) (1) A panel attorney shall file a petition to be compensated by the
Public Defender for fees and expenses incident to representing indigent individuals,
including investigation, other pretrial preparation, trial, and appeal.
(2) The Office shall authorize payment of fees and expenses
according to schedules prepared under § 16-207(b)(2) of this subtitle and from funds
appropriated by the State budget.
(3) A panel attorney may not receive a fee for services in addition to
that provided in accordance with this title.
(4) To be compensated for fees or expenses that the Public Defender
disapproves or that exceed those authorized for payment, a panel attorney may seek
a review by a regional advisory board.
(5) All fees and expenses paid to panel attorneys, including any
authorized by a regional advisory board, shall be paid out of funds appropriated by
the State budget.
(e) The Office may provide staff and technical assistance to a panel attorney
appointed to represent an indigent individual.