Maryland Code § CP-15-302
Section CP-15-302
The Coordinator shall:
(1) establish and implement standard and specialized training
programs for and provide materials to State's Attorneys and professional staffs of
State's Attorneys;
(2) provide and coordinate continuing legal education programs and
services for State's Attorneys and professional staffs of State's Attorneys, including:
(i) legal research;
(ii) technical assistance;
(iii) technical and professional publications; and
(iv) the compiling and disseminating of information concerning
and the advising of State's Attorneys about developments in the criminal law and the
administration of criminal justice relating to the duties of the office of State's
Attorney;
(3) with the approval of the Council, establish and implement
uniform reporting procedures for State's Attorneys and professional staffs of State's
Attorneys to maintain and provide statistical data and information relating to
prosecutorial functions and standards of the office of State's Attorney;
(4) with the approval of the Council, accept and expend funds, grants,
and gifts and accept services from public or private sources;
(5) with the approval of the Council, enter into agreements and
contracts with public or private agencies or educational institutions;
(6) provide services and functions as the Council directs to carry out
the duties of the office of Coordinator;
(7) administer the Victim and Witness Protection and Relocation
Program established under § 11-902 of this article, including consideration of and
approving the release of money from the Program;
(8) consult with the State Board of Victim Services on the
administration of the Victim and Witness Protection and Relocation Program; and
(9) meet and confer regularly with the Attorney General, the State's
Attorneys, and the Council.