Maryland Code § CP-12-304
Section CP-12-304
(a) Except as provided under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a
complaint seeking forfeiture shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) 90 days after the seizure; or
(2) 1 year after the final disposition of the criminal charge for the
violation giving rise to the forfeiture.
(b) A complaint for the forfeiture of a motor vehicle shall be filed within 45
days after the motor vehicle is seized.
(c) If the State or a political subdivision does not file a timely complaint
seeking forfeiture under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the property shall be
promptly released to the owner, if known.
(d) (1) A proceeding about money shall be filed within 90 days after the
final disposition of criminal proceedings that arise out of the Controlled Dangerous
Substances law.
(2) If the State or a political subdivision does not file proceedings
about money within the 90-day period, the money seized under this title shall be
returned to the owner on request by the owner.
(3) If the owner fails to ask the return of the money within 1 year
after the final disposition of criminal proceedings, as provided under § 12-403 of this
title, the money shall revert to:
(i) the political subdivision in which the money was seized; or
(ii) the State, if the money was seized by State authorities.