Maryland Code § CP-11-926
Section CP-11-926
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Child advocacy center" has the meaning stated in § 13-2201 of
the Health - General Article.
(3) "Hospital" has the meaning stated in § 19-301 of the Health -
General Article.
(4) "Qualified health care provider" has the meaning stated in § 11-
1007 of this article.
(5) (i) "Sexual assault evidence collection kit" means physical
evidence collected:
1. by a qualified health care provider;
2. from the body or clothing of a living or deceased
person;
3. following an allegation or suspicion of sexual
assault; and
4. for the purpose of preserving the physical evidence.
(ii) "Sexual assault evidence collection kit" does not include a
self-administered sexual assault evidence collection kit.
(b) A qualified health care provider that performs a sexual assault evidence
collection kit exam on a victim of sexual assault shall provide the victim with:
(1) contact information for the investigating law enforcement agency
that the victim may contact about the status and results of the kit analysis; and
(2) written information describing the laws and policies governing
the testing, preservation, and disposal of a sexual assault evidence collection kit.
(c) An investigating law enforcement agency that receives a sexual assault
evidence collection kit, within 30 days after a request by the victim from whom the
evidence was collected, shall provide the victim with:
(1) information about the status of the kit analysis; and
(2) all available results of the kit analysis except results that would
impede or compromise an ongoing investigation.
(d) (1) A sexual assault evidence collection kit or a self-administered
sexual assault evidence collection kit shall be transferred to a law enforcement
agency:
(i) by a hospital or a child advocacy center within 30 days after
the exam is performed; or
(ii) by a government agency in possession of a kit, unless the
agency is otherwise required to retain the kit by law or court rule.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, within 75
years after the evidence is collected, a law enforcement agency may not destroy or
dispose of:
(i) a sexual assault evidence collection kit; or
(ii) other crime scene evidence relating to a sexual assault that
has been identified by the State's Attorney as relevant to prosecution.
(3) A law enforcement agency is not required to comply with the
requirements in paragraph (2) of this subsection if:
(i) the case for which the evidence was collected resulted in a
conviction and the sentence has been completed; or
(ii) all suspects identified by testing a sexual assault evidence
collection kit are deceased.
(4) On written request by the victim from whom the evidence was
collected, a law enforcement agency with custody of a sexual assault evidence
collection kit or other crime scene evidence relating to a sexual assault shall:
(i) notify the victim no later than 60 days before the date of
intended destruction or disposal of the evidence; or
(ii) retain the evidence for 12 months longer than the time
period specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection or for a time period agreed to by
the victim and the law enforcement agency.
(e) A sexual assault evidence collection kit shall be submitted to a forensic
laboratory for analysis unless:
(1) there is clear evidence disproving the allegation of sexual assault;
(2) the facts alleged, if true, could not be interpreted to violate a
provision of Title 3, Subtitle 2, Title 3, Subtitle 3, Title 3, Subtitle 6, or Title 11,
Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article;
(3) the victim from whom the evidence was collected declines to give
consent for analysis; or
(4) the suspect's profile has been collected for entry as a convicted
offender for a qualifying offense in the Combined DNA Index System (CODIS)
maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the suspect has pleaded guilty
to the offense that led to the sexual assault evidence collection kit.
(f) (1) If a victim of sexual assault wishes to remain anonymous and not
file a criminal complaint, the victim shall be informed that the victim may file a
criminal complaint at a future time.
(2) If a provision of subsection (e) of this section is determined to be
satisfied after the submission of the victim's sexual assault evidence collection kit for
analysis, testing may be terminated or not initiated.
(g) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an investigating law
enforcement agency that receives a sexual assault evidence collection kit shall:
(1) submit the kit and all requested associated reference standards
to a forensic laboratory for analysis within 30 days of receipt of the kit and all
requested associated reference standards; and
(2) make use of certified sexual assault crisis programs or other
qualified community-based sexual assault victim service organizations that can
provide services and support to survivors of sexual assault.
(h) (1) (i) A forensic laboratory that receives a sexual assault
evidence collection kit and all requested associated reference standards for analysis
shall determine suitability and complete screening, testing, and analysis in a timely
manner.
(ii) Failure to complete the screening, testing, and analysis in
a timely manner as required in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may not constitute
the basis for excluding the analysis or results as evidence in a criminal proceeding.
(2) Forensic laboratories shall report annually to the Maryland
Sexual Assault Evidence Kit Policy and Funding Committee regarding the duration
required to complete testing, beginning with receipt of the kit until a report is
prepared, of each sexual assault evidence collection kit.
(i) (1) The eligible results of an analysis of a sexual assault evidence
collection kit shall be entered into CODIS.
(2) The DNA collected from a victim under this section may not be
* * *