Maryland Code § CP-11-723
Section CP-11-723
(a) Except where a term of natural life without the possibility of parole is
imposed, a sentence for the following persons shall include a term of lifetime sexual
offender supervision:
(1) a person who is a sexually violent predator;
(2) a person who has been convicted of a violation of:
(i) § 3-303 or § 3-304 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ii) § 3-305 or § 3-306 of the Criminal Law Article as the
sections existed before October 1, 2017, if the person was an adult at the time of the
offense;
(3) a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-309 or § 3-
310 of the Criminal Law Article, § 3-311 of the Criminal Law Article as the section
existed before October 1, 2017, or, if the person was an adult at the time of the offense,
an attempt to commit a violation of § 3-306 of the Criminal Law Article as the section
existed before October 1, 2017;
(4) a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the
Criminal Law Article:
(i) that was committed when the person was an adult against
a child under the age of 13 years; or
(ii) that was committed when the person was at least 21 years
old against a child under the age of 16 years;
(5) a person who is required to register under § 11-704(c) of this
subtitle; and
(6) a person who has been convicted more than once arising out of
separate incidents of a crime that requires registration under this subtitle.
(b) Except where a term of natural life without the possibility of parole is
imposed, a sentence for a violation of § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) of the Criminal Law Article
may include a term of lifetime sexual offender supervision.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term
of lifetime sexual offender supervision imposed on a person for a crime committed on
or after October 1, 2010, shall:
(i) be a term of life; and
(ii) commence on the expiration of the later of any term of
imprisonment, probation, parole, or mandatory supervision.
(2) For a person who is required to register under § 11-704(c) of this
subtitle, the term of lifetime sexual offender supervision imposed for an act
committed on or after October 1, 2010, shall:
(i) commence when the person's obligation to register
commences; and
(ii) expire when the person's obligation to register expires,
unless the juvenile court:
1. finds after a hearing that there is a compelling
reason for the supervision to continue; and
2. orders the supervision to continue for a specified
period of time.
(d) (1) For a sentence that includes a term of lifetime sexual offender
supervision, the sentencing court, or juvenile court in the case of a person who is
required to register under § 11-704(c) of this subtitle, shall impose special conditions
of lifetime sexual offender supervision on the person at the time of sentencing, or
imposition of the registration requirement in juvenile court, and advise the person of
the length, conditions, and consecutive nature of that supervision.
(2) Before imposing special conditions, the sentencing court or
juvenile court shall order:
(i) a presentence investigation in accordance with § 6-112 of
the Correctional Services Article; and
(ii) for a sentence for a violation of § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) of the
Criminal Law Article, a risk assessment of the person conducted by a sexual offender
treatment provider.
(3) The conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision may
include:
(i) monitoring through global positioning satellite tracking or
equivalent technology;
(ii) where appropriate and feasible, restricting a person from
living in proximity to or loitering near schools, family child care homes, child care
centers, and other places used primarily by minors;
(iii) restricting a person from obtaining employment or from
participating in an activity that would bring the person into contact with minors;
(iv) requiring a person to participate in a sexual offender
treatment program;
(v) prohibiting a person from using illicit drugs or alcohol;
(vi) authorizing a parole and probation agent to access the
person's personal computer to check for material relating to sexual relations with
minors;
(vii) requiring a person to take regular polygraph examinations;
(viii) prohibiting a person from contacting specific individuals or
categories of individuals; and
(ix) any other conditions deemed appropriate by the sentencing
court or juvenile court.
(4) The sentencing court or juvenile court may adjust the special
conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision, in consultation with the person's
sexual offender management team.