Maryland Code § CP-11-713
Section CP-11-713
The Department:
(1) as soon as possible but not later than 3 working days after
receiving the conviction data and fingerprints of a registrant, shall transmit the data
and fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation if the Bureau does not have
that information;
(2) shall keep a central registry of registrants and a listing of juvenile
sex offenders;
(3) shall weekly transmit the central registry of registrants to the
State Department of Education in a format that can be used by the State
Superintendent to cross-reference with the database of licensed child care centers,
registered family child care homes, and approved Child Care Subsidy Program
informal providers;
(4) shall reimburse local law enforcement units for the cost of
processing the registration statements of registrants, including the cost of taking
fingerprints, palm prints, and digital images;
(5) shall reimburse local law enforcement units for the reasonable
costs of implementing community notification procedures;
(6) shall be responsible for receiving and distributing all intrastate,
federal, and foreign government communications relating to the registration of sex
offenders; and
(7) shall notify all jurisdictions where the registrant will reside, carry
on employment, or attend school within 3 days of changes in the registrant's
registration.