Maryland Code § CP-11-701
Section CP-11-701
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Board" means the Sexual Offender Advisory Board.
(c) "Employment" means an occupation, job, or vocation that is full time or
* * *
(5) the Secretary of Health, if the registrant is in the custody of a
facility operated by the Maryland Department of Health;
(6) the court in which the registrant was convicted, if the registrant's
sentence does not include a term of imprisonment or if the sentence is modified to
time served;
(7) the Secretary, if the registrant is in the State under terms and
conditions of the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision, set forth in Title
6, Subtitle 2 of the Correctional Services Article, or the Interstate Corrections
Compact, set forth in Title 8, Subtitle 6 of the Correctional Services Article;
(8) the local law enforcement unit where the sex offender is a
resident, is a transient, or habitually lives on moving from another jurisdiction or
foreign country that requires registration if the sex offender is not under the
supervision, custody, or control of another supervising authority;
(9) the Director of Parole and Probation, if the registrant is under the
supervision of the Division of Parole and Probation; or
(10) the Secretary of Juvenile Services, if the registrant was a minor
at the time the act was committed for which registration is required.
(o) "Tier I sex offender" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article;
(2) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-902 or § 11-208 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is a minor;
(3) a crime committed in a federal, military, tribal, or other
jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed
in item (1) or (2) of this subsection;
(4) any of the following federal offenses:
(i) misleading domain names on the Internet under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252B;
(ii) misleading words or digital images on the Internet under
18 U.S.C. § 2252C;
(iii) engaging in illicit conduct in foreign places under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(c);
(iv) failure to file a factual statement about an alien individual
under 18 U.S.C. § 2424;
* * *
independent judiciary generally or vigorously enforced the right to a fair trial during
the year in which the conviction occurred that, if the crime were committed in this
State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (5) of this
subsection.
(p) "Tier II sex offender" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-307(a)(4) or (5), § 3-324, § 11-207, or § 11-209 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(2) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-1102, § 3-1103, § 11-303, § 11-305, § 11-306, or § 11-307 of the
Criminal Law Article, if the intended prostitute or victim is a minor;
(3) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-314 or § 3-603 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is a minor
who is at least 14 years old;
(4) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing an
offense that would require the person to register as a tier I sex offender after the
person was already registered as a tier I sex offender;
(5) a crime that was committed in a federal, military, tribal, or other
jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed
in items (1) through (3) of this subsection; or
(6) a crime in a court of Canada, Great Britain, Australia, New
Zealand, or any other foreign country where the United States Department of State
has determined in its Country Reports on Human Rights Practices that an
independent judiciary generally or vigorously enforced the right to a fair trial during
the year in which the conviction occurred that, if the crime were committed in this
State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (3) of this
subsection.
(q) "Tier III sex offender" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of:
(i) § 2-201(a)(4)(viii), (x), or (xi) of the Criminal Law Article;
* * *