Maryland Code § CP-11-701
Section CP-11-701
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Board" means the Sexual Offender Advisory Board.
(c) "Employment" means an occupation, job, or vocation that is full time or
part time for a period exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days
during a calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the
purpose of government or educational benefit.
(d) (1) "Habitually lives" means any place where a person lives, sleeps,
or visits with any regularity, including where a homeless person is stationed during
the day or sleeps at night.
(2) "Habitually lives" includes any place where a person visits for
longer than 5 hours per visit more than 5 times within a 30-day period.
(e) "Homeless" means having no fixed residence.
(f) "Imprisonment" means incarceration pursuant to a conviction,
regardless of the nature of the institution in which the offender serves the sentence.
(g) "Jurisdiction" means a state or a Native American tribe that elects to
function as a registration jurisdiction under federal law.
(h) "Local law enforcement unit" means the law enforcement unit in a
county that has been designated by resolution of the county governing body as the
primary law enforcement unit in the county.
(i) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, "release" means
any type of release from the custody of a supervising authority.
(2) "Release" means:
(i) release on parole;
(ii) mandatory supervision release;
(iii) release from a correctional facility with no required period
of supervision;
(iv) work release;
(v) placement on home detention; and
(vi) the first instance of entry into the community that is part
of a supervising authority's graduated release program.
(3) "Release" does not include:
(i) an escape; or
(ii) leave that is granted on an emergency basis.
(j) "Sexually violent offense" means:
(1) a violation of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-309, or § 3-310 of the Criminal
Law Article, or § 3-305, § 3-306, § 3-311, or § 3-312 of the Criminal Law Article as
the sections existed before October 1, 2017;
* * *
U.S.C. § 2423(b);
(5) any military offense specified by the Secretary of Defense under
Section 115(A)(8)(C)(i) of Public Law 105-119 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 951 Note) that
is similar to those offenses listed in item (4) of this subsection; or
(6) a crime in a court of Canada, Great Britain, Australia, New
Zealand, or any other foreign country where the United States Department of State
has determined in its Country Reports on Human Rights Practices that an
independent judiciary generally or vigorously enforced the right to a fair trial during
the year in which the conviction occurred that, if the crime were committed in this
State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (5) of this
subsection.
(p) "Tier II sex offender" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-307(a)(4) or (5), § 3-324, § 11-207, or § 11-209 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(2) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-1102, § 3-1103, § 11-303, § 11-305, § 11-306, or § 11-307 of the
Criminal Law Article, if the intended prostitute or victim is a minor;
(3) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-314 or § 3-603 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is a minor
who is at least 14 years old;
(4) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing an
offense that would require the person to register as a tier I sex offender after the
person was already registered as a tier I sex offender;
(5) a crime that was committed in a federal, military, tribal, or other
jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed
in items (1) through (3) of this subsection; or
(6) a crime in a court of Canada, Great Britain, Australia, New
Zealand, or any other foreign country where the United States Department of State
has determined in its Country Reports on Human Rights Practices that an
independent judiciary generally or vigorously enforced the right to a fair trial during
the year in which the conviction occurred that, if the crime were committed in this
State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (3) of this
subsection.
* * *