Maryland Code § CP-11-701
Section CP-11-701
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Board" means the Sexual Offender Advisory Board.
(c) "Employment" means an occupation, job, or vocation that is full time or
* * *
U.S.C. § 2423(b);
(5) any military offense specified by the Secretary of Defense under
Section 115(A)(8)(C)(i) of Public Law 105-119 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 951 Note) that
is similar to those offenses listed in item (4) of this subsection; or
(6) a crime in a court of Canada, Great Britain, Australia, New
Zealand, or any other foreign country where the United States Department of State
has determined in its Country Reports on Human Rights Practices that an
independent judiciary generally or vigorously enforced the right to a fair trial during
the year in which the conviction occurred that, if the crime were committed in this
State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (5) of this
subsection.
(p) "Tier II sex offender" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-307(a)(4) or (5), § 3-324, § 11-207, or § 11-209 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(2) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-1102, § 3-1103, § 11-303, § 11-305, § 11-306, or § 11-307 of the
Criminal Law Article, if the intended prostitute or victim is a minor;
(3) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of § 3-314 or § 3-603 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is a minor
who is at least 14 years old;
(4) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing an
offense that would require the person to register as a tier I sex offender after the
person was already registered as a tier I sex offender;
(5) a crime that was committed in a federal, military, tribal, or other
jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed
in items (1) through (3) of this subsection; or
(6) a crime in a court of Canada, Great Britain, Australia, New
Zealand, or any other foreign country where the United States Department of State
has determined in its Country Reports on Human Rights Practices that an
independent judiciary generally or vigorously enforced the right to a fair trial during
the year in which the conviction occurred that, if the crime were committed in this
State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (3) of this
subsection.
(q) "Tier III sex offender" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a
violation of:
(i) § 2-201(a)(4)(viii), (x), or (xi) of the Criminal Law Article;
(ii) § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307(a)(1) or (2), § 3-309, § 3-310, §
3-311, § 3-312, § 3-315, § 3-323, or § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article;
(iii) § 3-502 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is a
minor;
(iv) § 3-502 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is an
adult, and the person has been ordered by the court to register under this subtitle;
(v) the common law offense of sodomy, as that offense existed
before October 1, 2020, or § 3-322 of the Criminal Law Article, as that offense existed
* * *