Maryland Code § CP-11-304
Section CP-11-304
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Forensic interviewer" means a professional who:
(i) is trained in child forensic interviewing protocols and
techniques that allow for neutral, legally sound, nonleading, and developmentally
appropriate interviews with children to gather information without influencing the
information provided by the child;
(ii) is not a law enforcement officer; and
(iii) is employed by or works under contract with a child
advocacy center as defined in § 13-2201 of the Health - General Article, or an entity
in another jurisdiction that would qualify as a child advocacy center in the State.
(3) "Statement" means:
(i) an oral or written assertion; or
(ii) nonverbal conduct intended as an assertion, including
sounds, gestures, demonstrations, drawings, and similar actions.
(b) Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, the court may admit
into evidence in a juvenile court proceeding or in a criminal proceeding an out of court
statement to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement made by a child
victim or witness who:
(1) (i) is under the age of 13 years; and
(ii) is an alleged victim or a child alleged to need assistance in
the case before the court concerning:
1. child abuse under § 3-601 or § 3-602 of the Criminal
Law Article;
2. rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-307
of the Criminal Law Article;
3. attempted rape in the first or second degree under
§§ 3-309 and 3-310 of the Criminal Law Article;
4. in a juvenile court proceeding, abuse or neglect as
defined in § 5-701 of the Family Law Article; or
5. neglect of a minor under § 3-602.1 of the Criminal
Law Article; or
(2) (i) is under the age of 13 years; and
(ii) is an alleged victim or a witness in a case before the court
concerning a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(c) An out of court statement may be admissible under this section only if
the statement was made to and is offered by a person acting lawfully in the course of
the person's profession when the statement was made who is:
(1) a physician;
(2) a psychologist;
(3) a nurse;
(4) a social worker;
(5) a principal, vice principal, teacher, or school counselor at a public
or private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school;
(6) a counselor licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the
Health Occupations Article;
(7) a therapist licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the
Health Occupations Article; or
(8) a forensic interviewer.
(d) (1) Under this section, an out of court statement by a child victim or
witness may come into evidence in a criminal proceeding or in a juvenile court
proceeding other than a child in need of assistance proceeding under Title 3, Subtitle
8 of the Courts Article to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement:
(i) if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay
exception; and
(ii) if the child victim or witness testifies.
(2) (i) In a child in need of assistance proceeding in the juvenile
court under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article, an out of court statement by a
child victim may come into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the
statement:
1. if the statement is not admissible under any other
hearsay exception; and
* * *
or alleged offender shall file a notice of deposition:
1. in a criminal proceeding, at least 5 days before the
date of the deposition; or
2. in a juvenile court proceeding, within a reasonable
time before the date of the deposition.
(iii) Except where inconsistent with this paragraph, Maryland
Rule 4-261 applies to a deposition taken under this paragraph.
(e) (1) A child victim's or witness's out of court statement is admissible
under this section only if the statement has particularized guarantees of
trustworthiness.
(2) To determine whether the statement has particularized
guarantees of trustworthiness under this section, the court shall consider, but is not
limited to, the following factors:
(i) the child victim's or witness's personal knowledge of the
event;
(ii) the certainty that the statement was made;
(iii) any apparent motive to fabricate or exhibit partiality by
the child victim or witness, including interest, bias, corruption, or coercion;
(iv) whether the statement was spontaneous or directly
responsive to questions;
(v) the timing of the statement;
(vi) whether the child victim's or witness's young age makes it
unlikely that the child victim or witness fabricated the statement that represents a
graphic, detailed account beyond the child victim's or witness's expected knowledge
and experience;
(vii) the appropriateness of the terminology of the statement to
the child victim's or witness's age;
(viii) the nature and duration of the abuse or neglect;
(ix) the inner consistency and coherence of the statement;
(x) whether the child victim or witness was suffering pain or
distress when making the statement;
(xi) whether extrinsic evidence exists to show the defendant or
child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child
victim's or witness's statement;
(xii) whether the statement was suggested by the use of leading
questions; and
* * *