Maryland Code § CP-11-304
Section CP-11-304
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Forensic interviewer" means a professional who:
(i) is trained in child forensic interviewing protocols and
* * *
(2) (i) In a child in need of assistance proceeding in the juvenile
court under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article, an out of court statement by a
child victim may come into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the
statement:
1. if the statement is not admissible under any other
hearsay exception; and
2. regardless of whether the child victim testifies.
(ii) If the child victim does not testify, the child victim's out of
court statement will be admissible only if there is corroborative evidence that the
alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect.
(3) To provide the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender
with an opportunity to prepare a response to the statement, the prosecuting attorney
shall serve on the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender and the attorney
for the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender within a reasonable time
before the juvenile court proceeding and at least 20 days before the criminal
proceeding in which the statement is to be offered into evidence, notice of:
(i) the State's intention to introduce the statement;
(ii) any audio or visual recording of the statement; and
(iii) if an audio or visual recording of the statement is not
available, the content of the statement.
(4) (i) The defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender may
depose a witness who will testify under this section.
(ii) Unless the State and the defendant, child respondent, or
* * *
questions; and
(xiii) the credibility of the person testifying about the statement.
(f) In a hearing outside of the presence of the jury or before the juvenile
court proceeding, the court shall:
(1) make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of
trustworthiness that are in the statement; and
(2) determine the admissibility of the statement.
(g) (1) In making a determination under subsection (f) of this section,
the court shall examine the child victim or witness in a proceeding in the judge's
chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend
unless:
(i) the child victim or witness:
1. is deceased; or
2. is absent from the jurisdiction for good cause shown
or the State has been unable to procure the child victim's or witness's presence by
subpoena or other reasonable means; or
(ii) the court determines that an audio or visual recording of
the child victim's or witness's statement makes an examination of the child victim or
witness unnecessary.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, any
defendant or child respondent, attorney for a defendant or child respondent, and the
prosecuting attorney may be present when the court hears testimony on whether to
admit into evidence the out of court statement of a child victim or witness under this
section.
(3) When the court examines the child victim or witness as
paragraph (1) of this subsection requires:
(i) one attorney for each defendant or child respondent, one
attorney for the child victim or witness, and one prosecuting attorney may be present
at the examination; and
(ii) the court may not allow a defendant or child respondent to
be present at the examination.
(h) (1) This section does not limit the admissibility of a statement under
any other applicable hearsay exception or rule of evidence.
(2) This section does not prohibit the court in a juvenile court
proceeding from hearing testimony in the judge's chambers.