Maryland Code § CP-11-304
Section CP-11-304
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Forensic interviewer" means a professional who:
(i) is trained in child forensic interviewing protocols and
* * *
(c) An out of court statement may be admissible under this section only if
the statement was made to and is offered by a person acting lawfully in the course of
the person's profession when the statement was made who is:
(1) a physician;
(2) a psychologist;
(3) a nurse;
(4) a social worker;
(5) a principal, vice principal, teacher, or school counselor at a public
or private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school;
(6) a counselor licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the
Health Occupations Article;
(7) a therapist licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the
Health Occupations Article; or
(8) a forensic interviewer.
(d) (1) Under this section, an out of court statement by a child victim or
witness may come into evidence in a criminal proceeding or in a juvenile court
proceeding other than a child in need of assistance proceeding under Title 3, Subtitle
8 of the Courts Article to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement:
(i) if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay
exception; and
(ii) if the child victim or witness testifies.
(2) (i) In a child in need of assistance proceeding in the juvenile
court under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article, an out of court statement by a
child victim may come into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the
statement:
1. if the statement is not admissible under any other
hearsay exception; and
2. regardless of whether the child victim testifies.
(ii) If the child victim does not testify, the child victim's out of
court statement will be admissible only if there is corroborative evidence that the
alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect.
(3) To provide the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender
with an opportunity to prepare a response to the statement, the prosecuting attorney
shall serve on the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender and the attorney
for the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender within a reasonable time
before the juvenile court proceeding and at least 20 days before the criminal
proceeding in which the statement is to be offered into evidence, notice of:
(i) the State's intention to introduce the statement;
(ii) any audio or visual recording of the statement; and
(iii) if an audio or visual recording of the statement is not
available, the content of the statement.
(4) (i) The defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender may
depose a witness who will testify under this section.
(ii) Unless the State and the defendant, child respondent, or
alleged offender agree or the court orders otherwise, the defendant, child respondent,
or alleged offender shall file a notice of deposition:
1. in a criminal proceeding, at least 5 days before the
date of the deposition; or
2. in a juvenile court proceeding, within a reasonable
time before the date of the deposition.
(iii) Except where inconsistent with this paragraph, Maryland
Rule 4-261 applies to a deposition taken under this paragraph.
(e) (1) A child victim's or witness's out of court statement is admissible
under this section only if the statement has particularized guarantees of
trustworthiness.
(2) To determine whether the statement has particularized
guarantees of trustworthiness under this section, the court shall consider, but is not
limited to, the following factors:
(i) the child victim's or witness's personal knowledge of the
event;
(ii) the certainty that the statement was made;
* * *