Maryland Code § CP-11-304
Section CP-11-304
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Forensic interviewer" means a professional who:
(i) is trained in child forensic interviewing protocols and
* * *
§§ 3-309 and 3-310 of the Criminal Law Article;
4. in a juvenile court proceeding, abuse or neglect as
defined in § 5-701 of the Family Law Article; or
5. neglect of a minor under § 3-602.1 of the Criminal
Law Article; or
(2) (i) is under the age of 13 years; and
(ii) is an alleged victim or a witness in a case before the court
concerning a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(c) An out of court statement may be admissible under this section only if
the statement was made to and is offered by a person acting lawfully in the course of
the person's profession when the statement was made who is:
(1) a physician;
(2) a psychologist;
(3) a nurse;
(4) a social worker;
(5) a principal, vice principal, teacher, or school counselor at a public
or private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school;
(6) a counselor licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the
Health Occupations Article;
(7) a therapist licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the
Health Occupations Article; or
(8) a forensic interviewer.
(d) (1) Under this section, an out of court statement by a child victim or
witness may come into evidence in a criminal proceeding or in a juvenile court
proceeding other than a child in need of assistance proceeding under Title 3, Subtitle
8 of the Courts Article to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement:
(i) if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay
exception; and
(ii) if the child victim or witness testifies.
(2) (i) In a child in need of assistance proceeding in the juvenile
court under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article, an out of court statement by a
child victim may come into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the
statement:
1. if the statement is not admissible under any other
hearsay exception; and
2. regardless of whether the child victim testifies.
(ii) If the child victim does not testify, the child victim's out of
court statement will be admissible only if there is corroborative evidence that the
alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect.
(3) To provide the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender
with an opportunity to prepare a response to the statement, the prosecuting attorney
shall serve on the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender and the attorney
for the defendant, child respondent, or alleged offender within a reasonable time
before the juvenile court proceeding and at least 20 days before the criminal
proceeding in which the statement is to be offered into evidence, notice of:
(i) the State's intention to introduce the statement;
(ii) any audio or visual recording of the statement; and
(iii) if an audio or visual recording of the statement is not
available, the content of the statement.
* * *
unlikely that the child victim or witness fabricated the statement that represents a
graphic, detailed account beyond the child victim's or witness's expected knowledge
and experience;
(vii) the appropriateness of the terminology of the statement to
the child victim's or witness's age;
(viii) the nature and duration of the abuse or neglect;
(ix) the inner consistency and coherence of the statement;
(x) whether the child victim or witness was suffering pain or
distress when making the statement;
(xi) whether extrinsic evidence exists to show the defendant or
child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child
victim's or witness's statement;
(xii) whether the statement was suggested by the use of leading
questions; and
(xiii) the credibility of the person testifying about the statement.
(f) In a hearing outside of the presence of the jury or before the juvenile
court proceeding, the court shall:
(1) make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of
trustworthiness that are in the statement; and
(2) determine the admissibility of the statement.
(g) (1) In making a determination under subsection (f) of this section,
the court shall examine the child victim or witness in a proceeding in the judge's
chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend
unless:
(i) the child victim or witness:
1. is deceased; or
2. is absent from the jurisdiction for good cause shown
or the State has been unable to procure the child victim's or witness's presence by
subpoena or other reasonable means; or
(ii) the court determines that an audio or visual recording of
the child victim's or witness's statement makes an examination of the child victim or
witness unnecessary.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, any
defendant or child respondent, attorney for a defendant or child respondent, and the
prosecuting attorney may be present when the court hears testimony on whether to
admit into evidence the out of court statement of a child victim or witness under this
section.
(3) When the court examines the child victim or witness as
paragraph (1) of this subsection requires:
(i) one attorney for each defendant or child respondent, one
attorney for the child victim or witness, and one prosecuting attorney may be present
at the examination; and
(ii) the court may not allow a defendant or child respondent to
be present at the examination.
(h) (1) This section does not limit the admissibility of a statement under
any other applicable hearsay exception or rule of evidence.
(2) This section does not prohibit the court in a juvenile court
proceeding from hearing testimony in the judge's chambers.