Maryland Code § CP-11-104
Section CP-11-104
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "DNA" has the meaning stated in § 2-501 of the Public Safety
Article.
(3) "Statewide DNA database system" has the meaning stated in § 2-
501 of the Public Safety Article.
(4) "Victim" means a person who suffers actual or threatened
physical, emotional, or financial harm as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act.
(5) "Victim's representative" includes a family member or guardian
of a victim who is:
(i) a minor;
(ii) deceased; or
(iii) disabled.
(b) On first contact with a victim or victim's representative, a law
enforcement officer, District Court commissioner, or juvenile intake officer shall give
the victim or the victim's representative the pamphlet described in § 11-914(9)(i) of
this title.
(c) Unless to do so would impede or compromise an ongoing investigation
or the victim's representative is a suspect or a person of interest in the criminal
investigation of the crime involving the victim, on written request of a victim of a
crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article or the victim's
representative, the investigating law enforcement agency shall give the victim or the
victim's representative timely notice as to:
(1) whether an evidentiary DNA profile was obtained from evidence
in the case;
(2) when any evidentiary DNA profile developed in the case was
entered into the DNA database system; and
(3) when any confirmed match of the DNA profile, official DNA case
report, or DNA hit report is received.
(d) (1) Within 10 days after the filing or the unsealing of an indictment
or information in circuit court, whichever is later, the prosecuting attorney shall:
(i) mail or deliver to the victim or victim's representative the
pamphlet described in § 11-914(9)(ii) of this title and the notification request form
described in § 11-914(10) of this title; and
(ii) certify to the clerk of the court that the prosecuting
attorney has complied with this paragraph or is unable to identify the victim or
victim's representative.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney files a petition alleging that a child is
delinquent for committing an act that could only be tried in the circuit court if
committed by an adult, the prosecuting attorney shall:
(i) inform the victim or victim's representative of the right to
request restitution under § 11-606 of this title;
(ii) mail or deliver to the victim or victim's representative the
notification request form described in § 11-914(10) of this title; and
(iii) certify to the clerk of the juvenile court that the prosecuting
attorney has complied with this paragraph or is unable to identify the victim or
victim's representative.
(3) For cases described under this subsection, the prosecuting
attorney may provide a State's witness in the case with the guidelines for victims,
victims' representatives, and witnesses available under §§ 11-1001 through 11-1004
of this title.
(e) (1) A victim or victim's representative may:
(i) file a completed notification request form with the
prosecuting attorney; or
* * *
victim's representative confidential, the victim or victim's representative shall:
(i) designate in the notification request form a person who has
agreed to receive notice for the victim or victim's representative; or
(ii) request as part of the MDEC system protocol, without
filing a motion to seal, that the address and electronic mail address remain
confidential and available, as necessary to only:
1. the court;
2. the prosecuting attorney;
3. the Department of Public Safety and Correctional
Services;
4. the Department of Juvenile Services;
5. the attorney of the victim or victim's representative;
6. the State's Victim Information and Notification
Everyday vendor; and
7. a commitment unit that a court orders to retain
custody of an individual.
(f) (1) Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney
shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in
the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim or victim's
representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of
this title if:
(i) prior notice is practicable; and
(ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification
request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this
section.
(2) (i) If the case is in a jurisdiction in which the office of the clerk
of the circuit court or juvenile court has an automated filing system, the prosecuting
attorney may ask the clerk to send the notice required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(ii) If the case is in a jurisdiction that has implemented the
MDEC system, the victim may follow the MDEC system protocol to receive notice by
electronic mail, to notify the prosecuting attorney, and to request additional notice
available through the State's Victim Information and Notification Everyday vendor.
(3) As soon after a proceeding as practicable, the prosecuting
attorney shall tell the victim or victim's representative of the terms of any plea
agreement, judicial action, and proceeding that affects the interests of the victim or
victim's representative, including a bail hearing, change in the defendant's pretrial
release order, dismissal, nolle prosequi, stetting of charges, trial, disposition, and
postsentencing court proceeding if:
(i) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification
request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this
section and prior notice to the victim or victim's representative is not practicable; or
(ii) the victim or victim's representative is not present at the
proceeding.
(4) Whether or not the victim or victim's representative has filed a
notification request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e)
of this section, the prosecuting attorney may give the victim or victim's representative
* * *