Maryland Code § CP-11-104
Section CP-11-104
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "DNA" has the meaning stated in § 2-501 of the Public Safety
Article.
(3) "Statewide DNA database system" has the meaning stated in § 2-
* * *
(4) To keep the address and electronic mail address of a victim or
victim's representative confidential, the victim or victim's representative shall:
(i) designate in the notification request form a person who has
agreed to receive notice for the victim or victim's representative; or
(ii) request as part of the MDEC system protocol, without
filing a motion to seal, that the address and electronic mail address remain
confidential and available, as necessary to only:
1. the court;
2. the prosecuting attorney;
3. the Department of Public Safety and Correctional
Services;
4. the Department of Juvenile Services;
5. the attorney of the victim or victim's representative;
6. the State's Victim Information and Notification
Everyday vendor; and
7. a commitment unit that a court orders to retain
custody of an individual.
(f) (1) Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney
shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in
the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim or victim's
representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of
this title if:
(i) prior notice is practicable; and
(ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification
request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this
section.
(2) (i) If the case is in a jurisdiction in which the office of the clerk
of the circuit court or juvenile court has an automated filing system, the prosecuting
attorney may ask the clerk to send the notice required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(ii) If the case is in a jurisdiction that has implemented the
MDEC system, the victim may follow the MDEC system protocol to receive notice by
electronic mail, to notify the prosecuting attorney, and to request additional notice
available through the State's Victim Information and Notification Everyday vendor.
(3) As soon after a proceeding as practicable, the prosecuting
attorney shall tell the victim or victim's representative of the terms of any plea
agreement, judicial action, and proceeding that affects the interests of the victim or
victim's representative, including a bail hearing, change in the defendant's pretrial
release order, dismissal, nolle prosequi, stetting of charges, trial, disposition, and
postsentencing court proceeding if:
(i) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification
request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this
section and prior notice to the victim or victim's representative is not practicable; or
(ii) the victim or victim's representative is not present at the
proceeding.
(4) Whether or not the victim or victim's representative has filed a
notification request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e)
of this section, the prosecuting attorney may give the victim or victim's representative
* * *