Maryland Code § CP-11-104
Section CP-11-104
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "DNA" has the meaning stated in § 2-501 of the Public Safety
Article.
(3) "Statewide DNA database system" has the meaning stated in § 2-
* * *
victims' representatives, and witnesses available under §§ 11-1001 through 11-1004
of this title.
(e) (1) A victim or victim's representative may:
(i) file a completed notification request form with the
prosecuting attorney; or
(ii) follow the MDEC system protocol to request notice.
(2) (i) If the jurisdiction has not implemented the MDEC system,
the prosecuting attorney shall send a copy of the completed notification request form
to the clerk of the circuit court or juvenile court.
(ii) If the jurisdiction has implemented the MDEC system and
the victim or victim's representative has filed a completed notification request form,
the prosecuting attorney shall electronically file the form with the clerk of the circuit
court or juvenile court in the MDEC system.
(3) By filing a completed notification request form or completing the
MDEC system protocol, a victim or victim's representative complies with Article 47
of the Maryland Declaration of Rights and each provision of the Code that requires a
victim or victim's representative to request notice.
(4) To keep the address and electronic mail address of a victim or
victim's representative confidential, the victim or victim's representative shall:
(i) designate in the notification request form a person who has
agreed to receive notice for the victim or victim's representative; or
(ii) request as part of the MDEC system protocol, without
filing a motion to seal, that the address and electronic mail address remain
confidential and available, as necessary to only:
1. the court;
2. the prosecuting attorney;
3. the Department of Public Safety and Correctional
Services;
4. the Department of Juvenile Services;
5. the attorney of the victim or victim's representative;
6. the State's Victim Information and Notification
Everyday vendor; and
7. a commitment unit that a court orders to retain
custody of an individual.
(f) (1) Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney
shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in
the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim or victim's
representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of
this title if:
(i) prior notice is practicable; and
(ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification
request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this
section.
(2) (i) If the case is in a jurisdiction in which the office of the clerk
of the circuit court or juvenile court has an automated filing system, the prosecuting
attorney may ask the clerk to send the notice required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(ii) If the case is in a jurisdiction that has implemented the
MDEC system, the victim may follow the MDEC system protocol to receive notice by
electronic mail, to notify the prosecuting attorney, and to request additional notice
available through the State's Victim Information and Notification Everyday vendor.
(3) As soon after a proceeding as practicable, the prosecuting
attorney shall tell the victim or victim's representative of the terms of any plea
agreement, judicial action, and proceeding that affects the interests of the victim or
victim's representative, including a bail hearing, change in the defendant's pretrial
release order, dismissal, nolle prosequi, stetting of charges, trial, disposition, and
postsentencing court proceeding if:
(i) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification
request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this
section and prior notice to the victim or victim's representative is not practicable; or
(ii) the victim or victim's representative is not present at the
proceeding.
(4) Whether or not the victim or victim's representative has filed a
notification request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e)
of this section, the prosecuting attorney may give the victim or victim's representative
information about the status of the case if the victim or victim's representative asks
for the information.
(g) If a victim or victim's representative has filed a notification request form
or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this section, the clerk
of the circuit court or juvenile court:
(1) shall include a copy of the form with any commitment order or
probation order that is passed or electronically transmit the form or the registration
information for the victim or the victim's representative through the MDEC system;
and
(2) if an appeal is filed, shall send a copy of the form or electronically
transmit the form or the registration information for the victim or the victim's
representative through the MDEC system to the Attorney General and the court to
which the case has been appealed.
(h) This section does not prohibit a victim or victim's representative from
filing a notification request form with a unit to which a defendant or child respondent
has been committed.
(i) (1) After filing a notification request form under subsection (e) of this
section, a victim or victim's representative may discontinue further notices by filing
a written request with:
(i) the prosecuting attorney, if the case is still in a circuit court
or juvenile court; or
(ii) the unit to which the defendant or child respondent has
been committed, if a commitment order has been issued in the case.
(2) After following the MDEC system protocol for electronic notices,
a victim or victim's representative may discontinue further notices by following the
MDEC system protocol to terminate notice.