Maryland Code § CP-11-1002
Section CP-11-1002
(a) The appropriate criminal justice unit should inform a victim of a crime,
a victim's representative, or a witness of the guidelines listed in subsection (b) of this
section.
(b) A victim of a crime, victim's representative, or witness:
(1) should be treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity;
(2) should receive crisis intervention help, if needed, or be told by the
appropriate criminal justice unit where crisis intervention help, emergency medical
treatment, creditor intercession services, or other social services and counseling may
be obtained;
(3) should be notified in advance of dates and times of trial court
proceedings in the case and, on written request, of postsentencing proceedings, and
be notified if the court proceedings to which the victim of a crime, victim's
representative, or witness has been subpoenaed will not proceed as scheduled;
(4) should be told of the protection available, and, on request, be
protected by a criminal justice unit, to the extent reasonable, practicable, and, in the
unit's discretion, necessary, from harm or threats of harm arising out of the crime
victim's or witness's cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts;
(5) during each phase of the investigative or court proceedings,
should be provided, to the extent practicable, with a waiting area that is separate
from a suspect and the family and friends of a suspect;
(6) should be told by the appropriate criminal justice unit of financial
assistance, criminal injuries compensation, and any other social services available to
the victim of a crime or victim's representative and receive help or information on
how to apply for services;
(7) should be told of and, on request, should be given employer
intercession services, when appropriate, by the State's Attorney's office or other
available resource to seek employer cooperation in minimizing an employee's loss of
pay or other benefits resulting from participation in the criminal justice process;
(8) on written request, should be kept reasonably informed by the
police or the State's Attorney of the arrest of a suspect and closing of the case, and
should be told which office to contact for information about the case;
(9) should be told of the right to have stolen or other property
promptly returned and, on written request, should have the property promptly
returned by a law enforcement unit when evidentiary requirements for prosecution
can be satisfied by other means, unless there is a compelling law enforcement reason
for keeping it;
(10) for a crime of violence, on written request, should be kept
informed by pretrial release personnel, the State's Attorney, or the Attorney General,
as appropriate, of each proceeding that affects the crime victim's interest, including:
(i) bail hearing;
(ii) dismissal;
(iii) nolle prosequi;
(iv) stetting of charges;
(v) trial; and
(vi) disposition;
(11) on request of the State's Attorney and in the discretion of the
court, should be allowed to address the court or jury or have a victim impact
statement read by the court or jury at:
(i) sentencing before the imposition of the sentence; or
(ii) any hearing to consider altering the sentence;
(12) should be told, in appropriate cases, by the State's Attorney of the
right to request restitution and, on request, should be helped to prepare the request
and should be given advice as to the collection of the payment of any restitution
awarded;
(13) should be entitled to a speedy disposition of the case to minimize
the length of time the person must endure responsibility and stress in connection
with the case;
(14) on written request to the parole authority, should be told each
time there is to be a hearing on provisional release from custody and each time the
criminal will receive a provisional release;
(15) on written request to the Patuxent Institution, Division of
Correction, or Parole Commission, as appropriate, should have a victim impact
statement read at a hearing to consider temporary leave status or a provisional
release; and
(16) on written request to the unit that has custody of the offender
after sentencing, should be told by the unit whenever the criminal escapes or receives
a mandatory supervision release.
(c) (1) The Department shall make the guidelines in subsection (b) of
this section available to the units involved with carrying out the guidelines.
(2) To the extent feasible, the guidelines in subsection (b) of this
section shall be printed by Maryland Correctional Enterprises.
(d) (1) In this subsection, "law enforcement agency" has the meaning
stated in § 3-201 of the Public Safety Article.
(2) Each law enforcement agency shall:
(i) display a poster developed by the State Board of Victim
Services that informs a victim of the right to request a private room to report
information related to a crime under Title 3 of the Criminal Law Article; and
(ii) provide, on request, a private room to a victim to report
information related to a crime under Title 3 of the Criminal Law Article.